Where is it from?

Association locations map

Similar items over time

Suit - Albanian, Three Piece, Navy Blue Wool, 1944 Object Reg. No: HT 8443

Summary:
Alternative Name: Albanian Wedding Suit

Three piece navy blue wool suit, purchased in Wauchope New South Wales in 1944. It was worn by Albanian immigrant Pandi Thomas for his wedding to Artemissia Hari, which took place in Bagnoo New South Wales in 1944. Pandi and Artemissia's marriage was arranged through the business contacts of Pandi's brother, who introduced Pandi to Artemissia's father. After Pandi and Artemissia's father had discussed the marriage prospect, the couple met and Artemissia agreed to the marriage, as she was culturally expected to do. They were married in a Greek Orthodox wedding ceremony at Artemissa's family farm house with a priest brought in from Sydney. The couple honeymooned in Kempsey, New South Wales and then returned to Shepparton, where Pandi was living with his brother. They had five children and died within seven weeks of each other in 1995.

Pandi wore the suit for special occasions throughout his lifetime, and it is unknown whether the braces and handkerchief were part of original wedding outfit or if they were added in later years with subsequent wearing.
Description:
Three piece double breasted navy blue wool men's suit. The suit jacket has black lining, the navy trousers come with a set of crimson and blue striped braces, and the waistcoat has a white and blue striped lining and a black back. There is also a blue, red and yellow spotted handkerchief in the suit pocket.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Christine Thomas, 2004
Discipline: History

More information

Tagged with: arranged marriages, religions greek orthodox, weddings, albanian communities, albanian immigration, world war ii 1939-1945, wedding costumes, clothing
Themes this item is part of: Pandi Thomas, Albanian Migrant, 1938, Clothing & Textiles Collection, Migration Collection, Public Life & Institutions Collection
Primary Classification: CELEBRATIONS & TRADITIONS
Secondary Classification: Weddings
Tertiary Classification: clothing
Inscriptions: Jacket label: 'J Wholohan Wauchope'.
Maker: J Wholohan, Wauchope, New South Wales, Australia, 1944
Place & Date Purchased: Wauchope, New South Wales, Australia, 1944
User: Mr Pandi Thomas, Bagnoo, New South Wales, Australia, 1944
User: Mr Pandi Thomas, Shepparton, Victoria, Australia, 1944-1995

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.
Yes No