On display

This item is on display at Melbourne Museum

Melbourne Museum

Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Similar items over time

Identity Tag - Private Joseph Ferres, World War I, Australia, 1914-1917 Numismatics Reg. No: NU 44570

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Dog Tag, Identification Tag, Identity Disc.

Identity tag that belonged to Private Joseph Ferres of the 11th Battalion, World War I. He was a 29 year old farmer/labourer when he joined on 26 August 1914. Born in Malta on 15 December 1884, he was living in Perth at the time of enlistment and embarked from Fremantle on 2 November 1914. He served in Gallipoli and France. His regimental number was 36. He was wounded several times, including a wound in the forehead and thumb at Gallipoli on (or about) 25 April 1915 and wounds to the head, collarbone and arm in France in July 1916. He also became ill from venereal disease, influenza and conjunctivitis during his period of service. He was discharged on 13 February 1917.
Description:
Round aluminium metal tag with stamped inscription. Loophole at top of tag.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Mrs H Ferres
Discipline: Numismatics
Dimensions: 40 mm (Height), 35 mm (Width), 35 mm (Diameter)

More information

Tagged with: wars conflicts, world war i 1914-1918, anzacs
Themes this item is part of: Public Life & Institutions Collection
On Display at: Melbourne Museum
Primary Classification: MEDALS
Secondary Classification: Military Campaigns
Tertiary Classification: army campaigns
DateEra: 1914-1917
Obverse Description: 36 J. Ferres A 11 A.I. R C
Inscriptions: 36 / J. FERRES / A / 11 A.I. / R C
Shape: Round with loop
Material: Aluminium
Place & Date Used: Gallipoli Peninsula, Turkey, 1915
Place & Date Used: France, 1916-1917
Previous Owner: Private Joseph Ferres
References: References:
Australian War Memorial website http://www.awm.gov.au/database/133/page.asp?Folder=17&;Page=12&Surname=ferres.
NATIONAL ARCHIVES OF AUSTRALIA, B2455 World War One service records:
http://www.naa.gov.au/The_Collection/Defence/Conflicts/ww1/ww1.html
Researched by Deb Tout-Smith, 12/01/2004; J. Sharples 7 June 2011

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Themes

This item is part of the following themes:

Yes No