Where is it from?

Association locations map

Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Water Ladle Stand - Japanese Tea Ceremony, 1985 Object Reg. No: HT 14241

Summary:
Alternative Name: 'futa-oki' [in Japanese]

Ceramic stand to rest a ladle or a lid. It is part of a traditional Japanese 'hibati' tea-ceremony set, brought to Australia by Masumi Hiraga Jackson when she migrated to Australia in 1985. Masumi practices traditional Japanese tea ceremony in Melbourne, as part of her endeavours to maintain Japanese cultural activities in Melbourne. For Masumi, the traditional Japanese tea ceremony is an art form, one of beauty, tranquillity and simplicity of movement. Tea ceremony is the ritualised way of preparing, serving and drinking 'matcha' (powdered green tea). Tea drinking was introduced from China and first practised only by Buddhist priests, and then by samurai warriors. It gradually spread throughout Japan. Greatly influenced by Zen Buddhism, the tea ceremony has in turn influenced many aspects of Japanese culture.

Masumi Hiraga Jackson was born in Nirasaki, Japan in 1935, one of ten children. Her mother Kino was a skilled weaver who wove and sewed silk kimono, a highly regarded skill. Masumi studied at universities in Tokyo (Japanese cultural studies) and Canberra (English and linguistics) and in 1984 married an Australian. She immigrated to Melbourne in 1985 but sadly her husband died two years later. Masumi decided to remain in Australia and immersed herself in traditional Japanese cultural practices such as Noh theatre, Ikebana and Shimotske paper doll-making. She performs and instructs these art forms in Australia and overseas, and returns to Japan every year to see her family, undertake Ikebana lessons, practise her Noh performance and to purchase materials for doll-making.
Description:
Circular ring shaped ceramic ladle stand for resting water ladle on. Stand is hand thrown, and glazed blue.
Statement Of Significance:
The significance of this item is its place within a collection which represents the personal and cultural value of maintaining cultural and artistic traditions within a new environment. The act of migration has profound implications for both immigrant and receiving country, with many migrants actively finding ways to introduce their cultural practices in an environment unfamiliar with such activities. This collection can help to explore the successful shift in Australian government policies from the cultural assimilation of the 1950s to the more broadly embracing multicultural policies from the 1970s. Moreover, its significance also lies in the intrinsic artistic value of the finely crafted Shimotsuke dolls, and the cultural heritage value of the collection of kimono.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Mrs Masumi Hiraga-Jackson, 2007
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 5.0 cm (Height), 5.3 cm (Diameter)

More information

Tagged with: food drink consumption, food drink preparation, japanese communities, japanese culture
Themes this item is part of: Masumi Hiraga Jackson Collection, Cultural Diversity Collection, Domestic & Community Life Collection, Masumi Hiraga Jackson, Japanese Migrant, 1985
Primary Classification: CULTURAL IDENTITY
Secondary Classification: Ethnicity - Cultural Practices
Tertiary Classification: food & drink production
Past Owner or User: Mrs Masumi Hiraga, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 1985-2007

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.
Yes No