On display

This item is on display at Melbourne Museum

Melbourne Museum

Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Astragalus - Bone, circa 1880 Archaeology Reg. No: LL 32184 6

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Knucklebone

This astragalus bone was excavated at Casselden Place in 2003. It is from the hindquarter of a goat or sheep and part of a group of eight that may have been used to play the game knuckle bones.

'When I was a child, we played in the street with hoops; we played hopscotch, and chasey, and cowboys and Indians, running right round the blocks and that. We even played marbles too.' (Marie Hayes, born and raised in Little Lon 1920-1940)

To the children who lived there, Little Lon was home. The streets and lanes were their playground - for tossing knucklebones, flicking marbles or chasing over the cobblestones. Their chants and laughter were part of the sounds of Little Lon.
Discipline: Archaeology - Historical
Dimensions: 29.0 mm (Height), 21.0 mm (Width)

More information

Tagged with: children s play
Themes this item is part of: Little Lon, Little Lon Collection, Childhood & Youth Collection
On Display at: Melbourne Museum
Primary Classification: HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGY
Secondary Classification: (To Be Classified)
Tertiary Classification: (to be classified)
Activity: DOMESTIC
Specific Activity: FOOD
Lot Area Unit: 41H/3/430

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Themes

This item is part of the following themes:

Similar items

Yes No