Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Hobby Horse - Wood, 1950s Object Reg. No: HT 19214

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Hobbyhorse

Wooden hobby horse, used and owned by Bill Boyd in the 1950s.

The William Boyd Childhood Collection includes most of the childhood possessions of William (Bill) Boyd, who was born in 1947 and raised in the Victorian town of Maryborough. Kept by Lillian Boyd (Bill's mother) for decades, upon her death the Collection was donated by Bill to the former Museum of Childhood at Edith Cowan University in Western Australia. When the Museum of Childhood closed it was transferred to Museum Victoria.
Description:
Wooden hobby horse, improvised, home - made shaped horse head with dowel hand holds, with square shaft and two small metal wheels on wood axle.
Statement Of Significance:
Encompassing toys, books, clothing and other items, the William Boyd Childhood Collection is rare in its comprehensivenes: even ephemera such as the back of a Cornflakes box are included. The Collection demonstrates a range of prominent themes in the lives of postwar Victorian children, such as the ability to 'make do' under austere circumstances; the shift in toy manufacture towards plastic materials and mass production; the continuing cultural influence of Britain; the increasing embrace of American popular culture; the prominence of gender roles; and the popularity of transport and war themed toys for boys.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Edith Cowan University Museum of Childhood, 2008
Discipline: History

More information

Tagged with: toys
Themes this item is part of: William Boyd Childhood Collection, Childhood & Youth Collection
Primary Classification: GAMES & TOYS
Secondary Classification: Action Toys
Tertiary Classification: riding
Date used: Maryborough, Victoria, Australia, 1950-1950

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Themes

This item is part of the following themes:

Similar items

Yes No