Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Badge - 'Wattle Day', Australia, 1914-1918 Object Reg. No: HT 21289

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Button

Yellow and blue Wattle Day badge featuring a seated girl holding a bouquet of wattle. Manufactured by A.W. Patrick, North Fitzroy, Melbourne, circa 1914-1918.

Part of the Captain F.S. Laurie Collection. Captain Francis Stewart Laurie served in the Australian Army (regimental #SX619) 17 Nov 1939 - 26 Oct 1945. He was born in Burnside, South Australia in 1917, and enlisted at Woodside, South Australia at the age of 22. He served in Tobruk and New Guinea, and attained the rank of captain. He was in the 9 Division AASC (Australian Army Service Corps) at the time of his discharge. His uniform and other personal effects were donated to Museum Victoria.

The first 'national' Wattle Day was celebrated in Sydney, Melbourne and Adelaide on 1 September 1910. Wattle had become a symbol of Australia with the approach of Federation. It was particularly promoted by the Australian Natives' Association, established in 1871 and a strong advocate for native-born Australians and Federation. It later became an advocate for White Australia. Public support for Wattle Day peaked during World War I, when it was a potent symbol of home for military personnel serving overseas, and a means of raising money for organisations such as the Red Cross. Beautifully designed Wattle Day badges as well as wattle sprigs were sold. The influence of Wattle Day waned as the 20th century progressed, but in 1992 the Governor-General declared 1 September National Wattle Day.
Description:
Circular pressed metal badge with a plastic cover on the obverse, a metal back and attached pin. Printed text and an illustration appears on the obverse in black, yellow and light blue ink. In the centre of the badge, there is an illustration of a girl sitting, and holding a bouquet of wattle on a light blue background. The scene is enclosed within a yellow circular border. Printed text appears on the bottom edge of the badge in black ink. The badge is discoloured and soiled. There are brown spots on the obverse. The reverse of the badge is tarnished and the original silver colour has partly worn away.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Mrs Betty Laurie
Discipline: Technology
Dimensions: 23 mm (Diameter)

More information

Tagged with: community organisations services, fundraising, wattle day, world war ii 1939-1945
Themes this item is part of: Wattle Day, Domestic & Community Life Collection, Public Life & Institutions Collection
Primary Classification: CELEBRATIONS & TRADITIONS
Secondary Classification: Wattle Day
Tertiary Classification: badges
Inscriptions: Printed, obverse, black ink; "WATTLE/ DAY".
Printed, bottom edge of the badge, black ink; "A.W.PATRICK. MAKER. 440 RAE ST. N.FITZROY. MELB."
Manufacturer: A.W. Patrick, Australia, 1914-1950
Place Used: Australia, 1914-1950

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Similar items

Yes No