On display

This item is on display at Melbourne Museum

Melbourne Museum

Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Astragalus - Bone, circa 1880 Archaeology Reg. No: LL 070704

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Knucklebone

This astragalus bone was excavated at the Commonwealth Block site between 1988 and 2003. It was cleaned to be used for the game knucklebones.

'When I was a child, we played in the street with hoops; we played hopscotch, and chasey, and cowboys and Indians, running right round the blocks and that. We even played marbles too.' (Marie Hayes, born and raised in Little Lon 1920-1940)

To the children who lived there, Little Lon was home. The streets and lanes were their playground - for tossing knucklebones, flicking marbles or chasing over the cobblestones. Their chants and laughter were part of the sounds of Little Lon.
Description:
Knucklebone, 2.5 x 2 cm
Acquisition Information:
Transfer from Heritage Victoria, 2005
Discipline: Archaeology - Historical
Dimensions: 15 mm (Height), 30 mm (Width), 16 mm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: children s play, making history - little lonsdale street
Themes this item is part of: Little Lon, Little Lon Collection, Childhood & Youth Collection
On Display at: Melbourne Museum
Primary Classification: HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGY
Trench Unit Number: 04/12/16

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Themes

This item is part of the following themes:

Similar items

Yes No