Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Similar items over time

War Diary - 13th Australian Field Ambulance, World War I, Jul 1918 Document Reg. No: ST 40580 6

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Unit Diary

War Diary of the 13th Australian Field Ambulance for July 1918; the diary covers the whole of the month and includes the appendices.

The diary details the activities of the 13th Australian Field Ambulance during the action on July 4 and July 9 at the Battle of Hamel when the unit acted as the Advanced Dressing Station (ADS). On July 13 the 9th Field Ambulance relieved the 13th Australian Field Ambulance and the ambulance moved to Rivery. The unit were relieved at Rivery by the 14th Field Ambulance on July 31 and moved to Ecole Normale to establish a Main Dressing Station (MDS).

Also included are the names of those awarded the Military Medal (see July 23) and a plan of the ?communications between huts? (see Appendix 11).

Part of the collection of World War I memorabilia donated by Sergeant John Lord (#6252), although it is believed that not all of the material relates to his own war service.

John Lord was 19 years old when he enlisted with the Australian Imperial Forces in June 1915. Originally part of the 1st Australian Stationary Hospital, 11th Reinforcement; Lord was transferred to the 13th Australian Field Ambulance upon its formation in February 1916. He subsequently moved to the headquarters of the Assistant Director of Medical Services, 4th Division, in December 1918 where he seems to have spent the remainder of the war. Although listed as ?effective abroad,? Lord returned to Australia on 30 October 1919, and was discharged from service on 12 March 1920. He died in 1951.
Description:
Twenty-six pages, held together with a pin in the top left corner.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from J. Lord, 1986
Discipline: Technology

More information

Tagged with: wars conflicts, world war i 1914-1918, medical corps
Themes this item is part of: Public Life & Institutions Collection
Primary Classification: MILITARY HISTORY
Secondary Classification: Service
Tertiary Classification: official records
Inscriptions: Typed on the first page: '13th Field Ambulance: WAR DIARY ; Army Form C. 2118. / Instructions regarding War Diaries and Intelligence / Summaires are contained in F.S. Regs., Par. II. / and the Staff Manual respectively. Title pages / will be prepared in manuscript. ; 31st. July 1918. INTELLIGENCE SUMMARY [crossed out] / (Erase heading not required) / 13th. Australian Field Ambulance... [Extensive Text]
Date Written: Jul 1918
Compiled By: Sergeant John Lord
Organisation Named: 13th Australian Field Ambulance 4th Australian Division, France, Jul 1918

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Themes

This item is part of the following themes:

Similar items

Yes No