Similar items over time

War Diary - 13th Australian Field Ambulance, World War I, Sep 1918 Document Reg. No: ST 40580 8

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Unit Diary

War Diary of the 13th Australian Field Ambulance for September 1918; the diary covers the whole of the month and includes the appendices. However, the page covering September 18-21 is missing from this diary, although it is present in the diary held by the Australian War Memorial.

According to the diary, the Assistant Director of Medical Services (ADMS) gave instructions that the 4th Australian Division would be moving forward in Brigade Groups. These instructions placed the 13th Australian Field Ambulance under the command of the General Officer Commanding (GOC) of the 13th Australian Infantry Brigade until further notice (see September 5).

Sergeant John Lord is mentioned in this diary by name on September 14 as being temporarily assigned to the 3rd Echelon (Australian Section) in order to check the unit?s records. This date also records the issuing of a warning that the unit would be used in reserve for an Extensive Offensive Operation to be undertaken on September 18.

Part of the collection of World War I memorabilia donated by Sergeant John Lord (#6252), although it is believed that not all of the material relates to his own war service.

John Lord was 19 years old when he enlisted with the Australian Imperial Forces in June 1915. Originally part of the 1st Australian Stationary Hospital, 11th Reinforcement; Lord was transferred to the 13th Australian Field Ambulance upon its formation in February 1916. He subsequently moved to the headquarters of the Assistant Director of Medical Services, 4th Division, in December 1918 where he seems to have spent the remainder of the war. Although listed as ?effective abroad,? Lord returned to Australia on 30 October 1919, and was discharged from service on 12 March 1920. He died in 1951.
Description:
Fourteen pages, held together by a pin in the top left corner.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from J. Lord, 1986
Discipline: Technology

More information

Tagged with: wars conflicts, world war i 1914-1918, medical corps
Themes this item is part of: Public Life & Institutions Collection
Primary Classification: MILITARY HISTORY
Secondary Classification: Service
Tertiary Classification: official records
Inscriptions: Typed on the first page: '13th Field Ambulance: WAR DIARY ; Army Form C. 2118. / Instructions regarding War Diaries and Intelligence / Summaires are contained in F.S. Regs., Par. II. / and the Staff Manual respectively. Title pages / will be prepared in manuscript. ; INTELLIGENCE SUMMARY [crossed out] / (Erase heading not required) 13th Field Ambulance... [Extensive Text]
Date Written: France, Sep 1918
Organisation Named: 13th Australian Field Ambulance 4th Australian Division, France, Sep 1918
Compiled By: Sergeant John Lord

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Themes

This item is part of the following themes:

Similar items

Yes No