Similar items over time

Booklet - Permis De Travail, Issued to Sandor Tokai, Belgium, 18 Sep 1958 Document Reg. No: SH 991082

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Travel Permit

Permis De Travail issued to Sandor Tokai in Belgium, valid for use from 18 September 1958 to 17 September 1959. Sandor Tokai was born in Hungary in 1927, he escaped to Belgium after the 1956 Hungarian uprising. He remained in Belgium until 1974 when he migrated to Australia under the Belgium Assisted Passage Scheme.
Description:
Rectangular booklet consisting of a piece of thin blue card folded into three. On the front cover is extensive text printed in black type, a crest and a large letter `B' printed in red ink. Inside is stapled a small black and white photograph of a man and five paper stamps have been attached. Printed inside is extensive text printed in black type, text handwritten in blue and black ink and several blue ink stamps.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Mr Sandor Tokai, 1999
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 13.50 cm (Height), 0.10 cm (Width), 8.50 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: working life, identifications, belgian communities, belgian immigration, hungarian communities, hungarian immigration, governments, permits
Themes this item is part of: Migration Collection, Public Life & Institutions Collection, Working Life & Trades Collection
Primary Classification: MIGRATION
Secondary Classification: Processing - Planning & Departure
Tertiary Classification: identification
Inscriptions: Printed on front cover: ROYAUME DE BELGIQUE/ KONINKRIJK BELGIE/ MINISTERE DU TRAVAIL/ ET DE LA PREVOYANCE SOCIALE/ MINISTERIE/ VAN ARBEID EN SOCIALE VOORZORG/ Permis de travail/ TEMPORAIRE/ Arbeids vergunning/ TIJDELIJKE/ Avis important/ [Followed by extensive text] [Extensive text is also printed inside the booklet]
Place & Date Issued: Belgium, 18 Sep 1958
Issued To: Mr Sandor Tokai, Belgium, 18 Sep 1958
User: Mr Sandor Tokai, Belgium, 18 Sep 1958-17 Sep 1959

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Similar items

Yes No