Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Bonnet - Black Net & Sequins, 1870-1900 Object Reg. No: HT 654

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Hat

Black bonnet with net, sequins and a feather on a wire base.

Formerly owned and worn by the donor's great grandmother Ellen Wilson (nee Hepburn), born in Canterbury, England in 1850. She arrived in Australia in about 1868. In 1871 she married George Wilson at a Registry office in Gertrude Street, Fitzroy. Their first child was born out of wedlock. They had 11 children altogether. She died while a resident of Easey Street, Collingwood 11th March 1930, aged 79, and was buried at Melbourne Cemetery.
Description:
All black wire frame bonnet with black net, sequins and a single plume. Has a single strip of fabric to tie the bonnet. Silk satin bow on crown opposite plume.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Ms Sylvia Mason, 2001
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 75.00 cm (Height), 23.00 cm (Width)
Dimension Comment: Size excludes length of ribbon attached to bonnet.

More information

Themes this item is part of: Clothing & Textiles Collection, Domestic & Community Life Collection
Primary Classification: CLOTHING
Secondary Classification: Female
Tertiary Classification: headwear
Date Made: 1870-1900

Probably late Victorian, based on style.

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Themes

This item is part of the following themes:

Similar items

Yes No