Similar items over time

Booklet - International Certificates of Vaccination, Issued to Sandor Tokai, circa 1972 Document Reg. No: SH 991080

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Vaccination Certificate

International Certificates of Vaccination booklet issued by the World Health Organisation and printed by F. Van Buggenhoudt, 1972. It was used by Sandor Tokai as he prepared to immigrate from Belgium to Australia in the early 1970s. Sandor Tokai was born in Hungary in 1927, he escaped to Belgium after the 1956 Hungarian uprising. He remained in Belgium until 1974 when he migrated to Australia under the Belgium Assisted Passage Scheme.
Description:
Rectangular booklet consisting of a yellow thin card cover and four yellow paper pages stapled along the spine. On the cover is black text written in English and French, the logo of the World Heath Organisation and a name handwritten in blue ink. Inside is extensive text printed in black type, several blue ink stamps and text handwritten in blue ink.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Mr Sandor Tokai, 1999
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 14.50 cm (Height), 9.50 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: immigration, healthcare medicine, belgian communities, belgian immigration, vaccination, hungarian communities, hungarian immigration
Themes this item is part of: Getting In, Immigration Museum Exhibition, 2003-2015, Medicine in Society Collection, Migration Collection
Primary Classification: MIGRATION
Secondary Classification: Processing - Planning & Departure
Tertiary Classification: certificates
Inscriptions: Printed on front cover: WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION/ORGANISATION MONDIALE DE LA SANTE/INTERNATIONAL CERTIFICATES/OF VACCINATION/CERTIFICATS INTERNATIONAUX/DE VACCINATION/Issued to/Delivre a/Tokai Sandor/Passport No. /or/Travel Document No./Numero du passport/ou/de la piece justificative/ INTERNATIONAL HEALTH REGULATIONS (1969)/REGLEMENT SANITAIRE INTERNATIONAL (1969).
Printer: F. Van Buggenhoudt, S.A., Brussels, Belgium, 1972
Issued By: World Health Organisation, 1972
User: Mr Sandor Tokai, Belgium, 1972-1974

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.
Yes No