Similar items over time

Booklet - Permis De Travail, Issued to Sandor Tokai, Belgium, 10 Dec 1956 Document Reg. No: SH 991081

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Travel Permit

Permis De Travail issued to Sandor Tokai in Belgium, valid for use from 10 December 1956 to 9 December 1957. Sandor Tokai was born in Hungary in 1927, he escaped to Belgium after the 1956 Hungarian uprising. He remained in Belgium until 1974 when he migrated to Australia under the Belgium Assisted Passage Scheme.
Description:
Blue booklet with extensive printed black text in French and Dutch, details have been completed in handwritten blue ink.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Mr Sandor Tokai, 1999
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 13.10 cm (Height), 8.40 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: working life, identifications, belgian communities, belgian immigration, hungarian communities, hungarian immigration, governments, permits
Themes this item is part of: Migration Collection, Public Life & Institutions Collection, Working Life & Trades Collection
Primary Classification: MIGRATION
Secondary Classification: Processing - Planning & Departure
Tertiary Classification: identification
Inscriptions: Text: Permis de travail/TEMPORAIRE/Arbeidsvergunning/TIJDELIJKE.
Place & Date Issued: Belgium, 10 Dec 1956
Issued To: Mr Sandor Tokai, Belgium, 10 Dec 1956
User: Mr Sandor Tokai, Belgium, 10 Dec 1956-9 Dec 1957

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Similar items

Yes No