Where is it from?

Association locations map

Similar items over time

Glass Advertising Slide - Cole's Book Arcade, Pitman's Fountain Pens, circa 1900 Image Reg. No: SH 892309

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Glass Slide; Advertising Slide
Used: circa 1900

Glass slide featuring black cursive script on clear background. The script implores the reader to buy a Pitman's 'Fono' Self-filling Fountain Pens from Cole's Book Arcade. It is one of a series of glass slides related to the teaching of Pitman Shorthand in Melbourne, porbably at Zercho's Business Colleges, Collins Street, about 1900.

The glass slides were acquired in three wooden boxes. Subjects include: the strokes of Pitman's Shorthand; examples of historic fonts; test slides; poems about the typewriter, assorted office technology, historic photographs, buildings and advertising. This slide is of cursive writing, addressed to Cole's Book Arcade, requesting them to supply two fountain pens.
Description:
Clear glass slide featuring black cursive script on clear background. Hand-written appearance. Black border.
Statement Of Significance:
This negative shows Cole's Book Arcade, which opened in the Bourke Street Mall in 1883, after earlier operating from other sites. It was a shop like no other, crammed with new and second-hand books and other wares, but with the atmosphere of a circus. Cole enticed customers of all ages with a menagerie and fernery, a band, a clockwork symphonion and other mechanical delights. Readers could sit in comfortable chairs, encouraged by a sign: 'Read for as Long as You Like - Nobody Asked to Buy'. The Arcade's proprietor, Edward William Cole, was optimist and idealist, believing passionately in the power of education and envisaged a world without borders, expounding his views in pamphlets and books. Cole died in 1918, still dreaming of a better future. Cole's Book Arcade, one of the wonders of 'marvellous Melbourne', closed in 1929.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Mr Ian Lamont, 1989
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 8.20 cm (Height), 8.20 cm (Width)

More information

Tagged with: advertising, booksellers, education, retailing, secretarial work, george v king emperor 1919 one rupee india silver coin
Themes this item is part of: Edward William Cole, Bookseller (1832-1918), Cole's Book Arcade Collection, Public Life & Institutions Collection
Primary Classification: EDUCATION
Secondary Classification: Classroom Equipment
Tertiary Classification: writing equipment
Inscriptions: 'To Cole's Book Arcade;/ Please send me one of Pitman's / 'Fono' Self-filling Fountain Pens./ They're bonzer, and make splendid presents. Also send one of their 'Safety' pattern. The girls like this latter style because it can be carried in any position and does not leak. Both styles at 7/6 each. Please post at once'. [in best cursive writing].
Format: Glass Slide: Black & White
Organisation Named: Cole's Book Arcade, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, circa 1900

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.
Yes No