Where is it from?

Association locations map

Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Similar items over time

Membership Card - YWCA, Melbourne, 1950-1959 Document Reg. No: SH 911662

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Leaflet

Membership card for the Melbourne branch of the Young Women's Christian Association. The card was owned by Karina Nartiss and was used 1950-1959. Born in Latvia in 1925, Karina married Alozijs Nartiss in 1946, their daughter Liga was born in 1947. They migrated to Australia in 1949 after spending time in a displaced persons camp in Ludwigsburg in West Germany from 1948-49. In Australia Karina, who had trained as a dancer, worked as a photographic model and was featured on the last paper 10 Pound note, issued in 1956.
Description:
The membership card is a rectangular yellow card folded in two. All sides of the card have print on them. The Y.W.C.A. logo is printed on the front in blue. Personal details have been handwritten.
Acquisition Information:
Transfer from Performing Arts Museum, 1991
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 10.20 cm (Height), 15.10 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: displaced persons, latvian communities, latvian immigration, settlement, wars conflicts, world war ii 1939-1945
Themes this item is part of: Domestic & Community Life Collection, Public Life & Institutions Collection
Primary Classification: SOCIETIES
Secondary Classification: Religious
Tertiary Classification: membership cards
Inscriptions: The front page reads Y.W.C.A./ Aim/ To take our share in furthering all/ that strengthens Christian character,/ sound knowledge, and health of body/ and mind./ To encourage understanding and/ friendship between the peoples of the/ world.

The names of Mrs. Karina Nariss and of the secretary Meysie R. Law are handwritten inside. Yearly membership renewals are handwritten and are stamped by the Y.W.C.A. Melbourne.

The back page summarises the Purpose of the Y.W.C.A. This is written in both English and German.
Place & Date Made: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 1950
Organisation Named: Young Women's Christian Association, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 1950-1959
Person Named: Ms Karina Nartiss, Germany, 1950-1959
Place & Date Used: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 1950-1959

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Themes

This item is part of the following themes:

Similar items

Yes No