Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Dress - Cream & Tan Stripe, circa 1890s Object Reg. No: SH 880218

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Smock

Woven cream and tan stripe dress or smock, in loose style gathered at the yoke. Likely to date from the 1890s. It was probably worn by Betty Anderson, who was born in 1889, the daughter of Minnie Anderson, or one of her siblings. A collection of clothing from both Minnie and Betty is held by Museum Victoria. An almost identical dress is registered as SH 880217 (see Related Records).

Mary 'Minnie' Lloyd Anderson (1859-1951) was one of five children of renowned architect Lloyd Tayler (1830-1900) and Sarah Toller, who married in 1858. Minnie married James Caldwell Anderson in 1883; they had a son and three daughters. The family lived at 'Mynda', 5 Molesworth Street, Kew, designed by her father Lloyd Tayler. She died in 1951, aged 91.

Minnie's daughter Betty (Elizabeth) Anderson (1889-1982) outlived all her siblings. Betty served in the Red Cross during World War I, although details are confined to a nurse's apron and a photograph. She never married, and lived to the age of 92.

An extensive collection of images relating to the family of Minnie and Betty circa 1890-1910 is held at the State Library of Victoria. Several depict children wearing smock-like garments. Similar garments were worn by the daughters of Thomas Beckett, photographed in Melbourne in the 1890s, part of the Museum Victoria collection.
Description:
Woven cream and tan striped silk dress with small motifs. Skirt gathered on yoke. Full length sleeves gathered at shoulder and gathered onto 65mm cuff at wrist. Bodice lined with twill. Muslin interfacing in top of sleeves. Bandeau neck, back opening with 3 metal hooks. Machine stitched, hand-made garment.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Mrs Elizabeth Brodribb, 1988
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 1065 mm (Height)
Dimension Comment: From collar to hem

More information

Tagged with: clothing, fashion, fashion design, women s clothing, dresses
Themes this item is part of: Anderson Family, 'Mynda', 5 Molesworth Street, Kew, Childhood & Youth Collection, Clothing & Textiles Collection, Domestic & Community Life Collection
Primary Classification: CLOTHING
Secondary Classification: Child
Tertiary Classification: outerwear
User (Probable): Miss Elizabeth (Betty) Anderson, Kew, Victoria, Australia, 1890-1900

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Similar items

Yes No