Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Similar items over time

Camiknickers - Pink Silk, circa 1910 Object Reg. No: SH 880208

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Chemise

Pink-coloured silk camiknickers. Originally used by Minnie Anderson of Kew, probably in the early years of the 20th century.

Mary 'Minnie' Lloyd Anderson was one of five children of renowned architect Lloyd Tayler (1830-1900) and Sarah Toller. She married James Caldwell Anderson; they had a son and three daughters. The family lived at 'Mynda', 5 Molesworth Street, Kew, designed by Lloyd Tayler. She died in 1951, aged 91.
Description:
Pair of pink knitted silk camiknickers. Bodice of garment has lace insert all around midriff. Camiknickers have been altered: an extra piece of paler pink rayon has been sewn into the back down length of garment. Fastens with hooks and eyes at back and left side outside leg, with press studs. Camiknickers have pale blue edging along top and pink satin ribbon shoulder straps. Leg openings are elasticised and right leg has small pocket on front.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Mrs Elizabeth Brodribb, 1988
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 35.5 cm (Width), 86 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: clothing
Themes this item is part of: Clothing & Textiles Collection, Domestic & Community Life Collection, Anderson Family, 'Mynda', 5 Molesworth Street, Kew
Primary Classification: CLOTHING
Secondary Classification: Female
Tertiary Classification: underwear
Inscriptions: No inscriptions.
User: Mary (Minnie) Anderson, Kew, Victoria, Australia, circa 1910

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Similar items

Yes No