Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Similar items over time

Camiknickers - Cream Silk, circa 1910 Object Reg. No: SH 880207

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Chemise

Cream-coloured silk camiknickers. According to the donor they belonged to Minnie Anderson of Kew, who wore them around 1910.

Mary 'Minnie' Lloyd Anderson was one of five children of renowned architect Lloyd Tayler (1830-1900) and Sarah Toller. She married James Caldwell Anderson; they had a son and three daughters. The family lived at 'Mynda', 5 Molesworth Street, Kew, designed by Lloyd Tayler. She died in 1951, aged 91.
Description:
Cream-coloured knitted silk camiknickers. V-shaped bodice at front. Wide legs with broad lace edging. Right leg has small pocket on front. Camiknickers have opening at back which fastens with hooks and eyes and one at side of left leg which fastens with press studs. Garment has satin ribbon shoulder straps. Very similar to 880208.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Mrs Elizabeth Brodribb, 1988
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 38 cm (Height), 84 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: clothing
Themes this item is part of: Clothing & Textiles Collection, Domestic & Community Life Collection, Anderson Family, 'Mynda', 5 Molesworth Street, Kew
Primary Classification: CLOTHING
Secondary Classification: Female
Tertiary Classification: underwear
Inscriptions: No inscriptions.
User: Mary (Minnie) Anderson, Kew, Victoria, Australia, circa 1910

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Similar items

Yes No