Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Jacket - Floral Silk, circa 1930 Object Reg. No: SH 880226

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Evening Jacket

Evening jacket of floral printed silk georgette with overwoven floral design in gold metallic thread. Used circa 1930

Betty (Elizabeth) was the daughter of James Caldwell Anderson and Mary Lloyd Anderson, and grand-daughter of renowned architect Lloyd Tayler. Born in 1889, Betty was one of four siblings, all of whom she outlived. The family lived at 'Mynda', 5 Molesworth Street, Kew, Melbourne. Betty served in the Red Cross during World War I, although details are confined to a nurse's apron and a photograph. She never married, and lived to the age of 92, passing away in 1982.

Mary 'Minnie' Lloyd Anderson was one of five children of renowned architect Lloyd Tayler (1830-1900) and Sarah Toller. She married James Caldwell Anderson; they had a son and three daughters. The family lived at 'Mynda', 5 Molesworth Street, Kew, designed by Lloyd Tayler. She died in 1951, aged 91.
Description:
Evening jacket of floral printed silk georgette with overwoven floral design in gold metallic thread. Orange fawn stylised poppy design. Has green stems and buds blue centres on black background. Straight style with front opening closed with one self-covered button and material loop at waist. Set in sleeves ending in slightly gathered cuff, finished at wrist with narrow band and flat bow. Collar faced with beige fur, possibly. Jacket lined with bright yellow georgette finished with self ruching. Small pocket on RHS finished with ruching edges. Sleeve lining has had yellow satin ribbon added to cuff.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Mrs Elizabeth Brodribb, 1988
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 630 mm (Height)
Dimension Comment: Nape to hem

More information

Tagged with: jackets
Themes this item is part of: Anderson Family, 'Mynda', 5 Molesworth Street, Kew, Clothing & Textiles Collection, Domestic & Community Life Collection
Primary Classification: CLOTHING
Secondary Classification: Female
Tertiary Classification: outerwear
Place & Date Used: Kew, Victoria, Australia, by 1930

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Similar items

Yes No