Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Coat - Velvet, circa 1920-1930 Object Reg. No: SH 880212

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Evening Jacket, Evening Coat

Velvet evening coat with fur collar. Used circa 1920-1930. Belonged to Betty Anderson of Kew.

Betty (Elizabeth) was the daughter of James Caldwell Anderson and Mary Lloyd Anderson, and grand-daughter of renowned architect Lloyd Tayler. Born in 1889, Betty was one of four siblings, all of whom she outlived. The family lived at 'Mynda', 5 Molesworth Street, Kew, Melbourne. Betty served in the Red Cross during World War I, although details are confined to a nurse's apron and a photograph. She never married, and lived to the age of 92, passing away in 1982.

Betty (and her mother Minnie) had several items of black clothing in this period, which could suggest mourning clothing. Her father and brother had both died in 1915 (their deaths were not related to World War I). Although she was actively involved in World War I, Betty never married. It is not known if she lost others to whom she was close during the War.

Cann's of Swanston Street, Melbourne, where the Andersons bought at least one item of clothing in this period (see Related Record), advertised 'velvet coats on very simple lines' in 1929.
Description:
Long evening jacket in black velvet with slight A-line. Deep rounded collar is faced with light brown fur, 200mm in width at centre. Metal closure with coloured stones, closing at centre front neck with turquoise stone in centre when closed, attached with thick black thread. Set in sleeves end in rounded split cuffs, 80mm in width. Cuffs folded back and tacked in place. Eight rows of slight shirring on back.

Silk crepe salmon lining, shattered at neck. Lining hand stitched to velvet along front facing and hem with thick black thread. Sleeve lining set in by hand.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Mrs Elizabeth Brodribb, 1988
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 940 mm (Height)
Dimension Comment: From neck to hem at back

More information

Tagged with: death mourning, coats
Themes this item is part of: Anderson Family, 'Mynda', 5 Molesworth Street, Kew, Clothing & Textiles Collection, Domestic & Community Life Collection
Primary Classification: CLOTHING
Secondary Classification: Female
Tertiary Classification: outerwear
Inscriptions: Inscription on right side brooch '225'.
User: Miss Elizabeth (Betty) Anderson, Kew, Victoria, Australia, 1920-1930
References: CANN'S (SWANSTON STREET). (1929, February 22). The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957), p. 13. Retrieved June 21, 2013, from http://nla.gov.au/nla.news-article3996204

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Similar items

Yes No