Similar items over time

Swaddling Cloth - White Cotton, 1941 Object Reg. No: SH 990984

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Binder

Swaddling cloth or maternity binder given to Ivanka Bobek by a friend when her first son was born in Slovenia in 1941. They were used to support the muscles and keep the mother erect after childbirth. Ivanka brought this cloth along with several items from her mother's glory box and a net scarf with her when she migrated to Australia in 1951, via Displaced Persons Camps in Europe. Each of the items Ivanka brought with her were handcrafted using traditional techniques, which she maintains.
Description:
Long rectangular cloth binder, with one end hemmed flat while the other has been hemmed pointed. Attached to the pointed end is a long textile tape, which is folded in half at the join. The binder is made from a self patterned cloth, which is decorated with diamond shapes and wavey bands . A red `S' is embroidered near the straight end of the binder.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Mrs Ivanka Bobek, 1999
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 120.00 cm (Height), 0.20 cm (Width), 13.00 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: women s issues, cultural identity, immigration, cultural maintenance, displaced persons, glory boxes, childbirth, slovenian communities, slovenian immigration
Themes this item is part of: Clothing & Textiles Collection, Cultural Diversity Collection, Migration Collection
Primary Classification: MIGRATION
Secondary Classification: Travel - Brought Goods
Tertiary Classification: clothing accessories
Inscriptions: Embroidered on one end: S
User: Mrs Ivanka Bobek, Slovenia, 1941
User: Mrs Ivanka Bobek, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 1951-1999

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Themes

This item is part of the following themes:

Similar items

Yes No