Badge - Migrants Don't Cause Unemployment, Howard Does!, circa 1990s Object Reg. No: SH 990422

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Button

Badge with the slogan 'Migrants Don't Cause Unemployment, Howard Does!', made in Australia, circa 1990s. Recent and potential immigrants to Australia became the focus of both attack and defence during One Nation's highly publicised push for Queensland and Federal Parliament during 1997 and 1998. The White Australia Policy has meant the fundamental cultural diversity of the Australian population has been hard won, and even today genuine acceptance of cultural plurality is still not always a reality. Material such as this badge can shock, anger, provoke and remind people about the darker periods in Australian history.
Description:
Round green and white badge with red and white print. It has white plastic backing and a metal pin.
Acquisition Information:
Collected, 1999
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 5.80 cm (Height), 5.80 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: cultural identity, immigration, racism, immigration debates, political protests, political parties, immigration ethnic affairs, cultural awareness, political ideologies
Themes this item is part of: Migration Collection, Getting In, Immigration Museum Exhibition, 2003-2015
Primary Classification: MIGRATION
Secondary Classification: Community Activity
Tertiary Classification: protest materials
Inscriptions: On front of badge - migrants don't cause/ unemployment .../ Howard does!/ stop the/ racists! On reverse of badge - MADE IN AUSTRALIA
Place Made: Australia, circa 1990s
Place Used: Australia, circa 1990s

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Themes

This item is part of the following themes:

Similar items

Yes No