Similar items over time

Birth Certificate - Issued to James Panton, England, 26 Feb 1852 Document Reg. No: HT 967

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Extract

Birth Certificate issued to James Panton on 26 February 1852. It states that he was born 3 March 1841. James Panton was the son Robert Panton, an agricultural labourer from Berwickshire, and Christina Douglas. In 1851-1852 the family made arrangements to emigrate to Port Phillip through the British Colonial Land and Emigration Office. The family was struck by tragedy shortly after arriving, Christina, James and another child, David, died within three months of their arrival.
Description:
Handwritten extract in pen and ink on paper. Paper is cream coloured with brown ink. Item is glued to a page with several other documents.
Discipline: History

More information

Tagged with: immigration, assisted immigration, identifications, certificates, immigration policies, british immigration, immigration selection
Themes this item is part of: Migration Collection, Getting In, Immigration Museum Exhibition, 2003-2015
Primary Classification: MIGRATION
Secondary Classification: Processing - Planning & Departure
Tertiary Classification: identification
Place & Date Issued: England, Great Britain, 26 Feb 1852
Issued To: James Panton, England, Great Britain, 26 Feb 1852
Date of Event: 3 Mar 1841

Date of James Panton's birth.

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Themes

This item is part of the following themes:

Similar items

Yes No