Similar items over time

Birth Certificate - Issued to Robert Panton, England, 8 Mar 1852 Document Reg. No: HT 968

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Extract

Birth Certificate issued to Robert Panton on 8 March 1852. It states that he was born 24 July 1810 and baptised 6 August that year. Robert was the son of a Scottish shepherd, and worked as an agricultural labourer in Berwickshire. He married Christina Douglas in 1839, and in 1851-1852 the family made arrangements to emigrate to Port Phillip through the British Colonial Land and Emigration Office. The family was struck by tragedy shortly after arriving, Christina and two of their children, David and John, died within three months of their arrival.
Description:
Handwritten extract in pen and ink on paper. Paper is cream coloured with brown ink. Item is glued to a page with several other documents.
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 227 mm (Height), 186 mm (Width)

More information

Tagged with: immigration, assisted immigration, identifications, certificates, immigration policies, british immigration, immigration selection
Themes this item is part of: Migration Collection, Getting In, Immigration Museum Exhibition, 2003-2015
Primary Classification: MIGRATION
Secondary Classification: Processing - Planning & Departure
Tertiary Classification: identification
Inscriptions: Printed: 1810: "Robert, Son of John Panton, and Jean / Smith his spouse, was born 24th July 1810, and baptised 6th August. Alexander Racburs, / Alexander Bortheviets, Witnesses." / Extract from the Register of Births & Baptisms / kept in & for the Parish of ???, by / James Graham / 8th March 1852
Place & Date Issued: England, Great Britain, 8 Mar 1852
Issued To: Robert Panton, England, Great Britain, 8 Mar 1852

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Themes

This item is part of the following themes:

Similar items

Yes No