Similar items over time

Birth Certificate - Issued to Christina Douglas, England, 9 Mar 1852 Document Reg. No: HT 961

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Extract

Birth Certificate issued to Christina Douglas on 9 March 1852. It states that she was born on the 12 October 1815 and baptised 5 November that same year. Christina married Robert Panton, an agricultural labourer in 1939. They made arrangements through the British Colonial Land and Emigration Office to emigrate to Port Phillip in 1851-52. The family was struck by tragedy shortly after arriving, Christina and two of their young children died within three months.
Description:
Handwritten extract in pen and ink on paper. Paper is cream coloured with brown ink. Item is glued to a page with several other documents.
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 11.90 cm (Height), 18.60 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: immigration, assisted immigration, identifications, certificates, immigration policies, british immigration, immigration selection
Themes this item is part of: Migration Collection, Getting In, Immigration Museum Exhibition, 2003-2015
Primary Classification: MIGRATION
Secondary Classification: Processing - Planning & Departure
Tertiary Classification: identification
Inscriptions: 1815/James Douglas, labourer and Christina Brown had a daughter born 12th Oct and Baptised 5th Nov 1815 named Christina, witnessed by William Blair and Mrs Brown."/The above is extracted from the Record of Births in the Parish of Maddington on the 9th Day of march 1852 by/[signature]
Place & Date Issued: England, Great Britain, 9 Mar 1852
Issued To: Christina Douglas, England, Great Britain, 9 Mar 1852
Date of Event: England, Great Britain, 12 Oct 1815

Christina's birth date
Date of Event: England, Great Britain, 5 Nov 1815

Christina's baptism

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Themes

This item is part of the following themes:

Similar items

Yes No