Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Similar items over time

Honour Certificate - 'Anzacs, For Liberty, For Justice', City of South Melbourne, circa 1917 Document Reg. No: SH 900103

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Certificate - World War I

Framed, illuminated certificate issued by 'The Mayor, Councillors & citizens of the City of South Melbourne' to Henry S. Aldred, 'who served his King and Country in the Great War'. The certificate features an outline of Australia, flags and wattle. Inscribed with the artists' names, Goldsworthy and Davey; printed by D.W. Paterson Co. Pty Ltd.

The certificate hung, for a time, in the family dining room. Henry S. Aldred was the donor's father-in-law, who was said to have been killed fighting in World War I.

The inscription '29th A.A.S.C' suggests the recipient of the certificate (the donor's father-in-law) was a member of the 29th Battalion, Australian Army Service Corps, a Victorian battalion attached to the 5th Australian Division.

The recipient of the certificate was probably Henry (AKA Harry) Selby Aldred (no likely alternative with this surname served in World War I). Born in London, he was 21 years old when he enlisted on 17 July 1915, probably living in South Melbourne, and working as a butcher with his father. He was only 5'3" tall. He was given service number 8064, and appointed to the 8th Infantry Brigade Train, 18th AASC. He left Australia in November 1915 on the 'Barkara'. In March 1916 he was transferred to the 29th AASC. He initially served in the Middle East, then in June 1916 he was shipped to Marseilles, France. He was made a Lance Corporal in April 1917. He returned to Australia in May 1919 on the 'Devanha'.

If this is the correct attribution, further research may reveal why the certificate was issued in 1917, while Aldred was still overseas fighting. The donor's recollection that he had died in battle also requires further research.
Description:
Certificate ornamented with the flags of the Allied nations, a map of Australia and branches of golden wattle.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Mrs Aldred
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 80.00 cm (Height), 5.00 cm (Width), 64.50 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: wars conflicts, world war i 1914-1918
Themes this item is part of: Aldred Collection, South Melbourne Oral History Project Collection, Public Life & Institutions Collection
Primary Classification: MILITARY HISTORY
Secondary Classification: Service
Tertiary Classification: honour certificates
Inscriptions: Issued by "The Mayor, Councillors & citizens of the City of South Melbourne" to Henry J. Aldred "who served his King and Country in the Great War of 1914, 1915, 1916, 1917".

The certificate is signed by the Mayor and Town Clerk and dated "21/4/17".

The artists' names (Goldsworthy and Davey) appear on the bottom right corner; the printer's name (D.W. Paterson Co.Pty Ltd) appears on the bottom left corner.

Along the bottom of the wooden frame on a copper plaque are the words "29th A.A.S.C."
Manufacturer: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, circa 1917
Place & Date Used: Albert Park, Victoria, Australia, circa 1917

Comments

David McLaverty Posted on 06 Jun 2014 12:01 PM
I think there is confusion with father-in-laws, Henry 'Harry' Selby Aldred's father-in-law was John Clement William Brown's. He was a Private service no 6976 in the 12 Battalion AIF. He died in Borre, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France on 30 May 1918. Harry served in WW1 in Somme and he died aged 77 on 10 Jul 1971 in South Melbourne.

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Similar items

Yes No