Where is it from?

Association locations map

Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Shoes - Bata, Lace-up, Multicoloured Leather, Late 1980s Object Reg. No: SH 910568

Summary:
Alternative Names: sand shoes, sneakers

Child's leather sand shoes, in green, white, red and yellow. Made by Bata, Australia, probably in the late 1980s. Worn by Alice McCabe, daughter of the donor, Honor Godfrey, when the family lived in Highett Street, Richmond, Melbourne.

Alice was born in London in 1984. Most of her shoes were purchased from shop, Betsy Pryam in Burke Road, and were relatively expensive at $50-$60 per pair. The donor was recommended to this supplier by a friend, since she was a stranger to Melbourne and Australia. She was conscious of the shoes being 'Australian' - they were not particularly what she would have chosen had they been living in England. The shoes were chosen both for their convenience and to match the colour of Alice's clothes. The donor decided to collect all of Alice's shoes over a period of several years.
Description:
Child's leather sand shoes with uppers made of different coloured patches: blue, yellow, pink, turquoise and white. White cotton laces are threaded through three pairs of eyelet holes. White stitching throughout. White synthetic soles and innersoles.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Ms Honor Godfrey
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 6.00 cm (Height), 8.00 cm (Width), 19.10 cm (Length)

More information

Themes this item is part of: Clothing & Textiles Collection, Domestic & Community Life Collection
Primary Classification: CLOTHING
Secondary Classification: Child
Tertiary Classification: footwear
Inscriptions: Stamped on pink upper patch and innersole: Bubblegummers. Stamped on soles: [illust. of two children and cat playing tennis. Embossed on soles: Bubblegummers SYNTHETIC SOLE MADE BY BATA AUSTRALIA.
Manufacturer: Bata Australia, Australia
Place & Date Used: Richmond, Victoria, Australia, 1987-1990

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Themes

This item is part of the following themes:

Similar items

Yes No