Where is it from?

Association locations map

Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Shoes - Clarks, Sandshoes, Blue & Green, late 1980s Object Reg. No: SH 910592

Summary:
Alternative name(s): runners, sneakers

Blue and green sandshoes with printed detail upper featuring apples, flowers, trees and bees, made by Clarks Shoes Ltd.

Worn by Thomas McCabe, son of the donor, Honor Godfrey, when the family lived in Highett Street, Richmond, Melbourne. Thomas was born in 1987. The donor decided to collect all of her daughter Alice's shoes over a period of several years. A few pairs of Thomas's shoes were donated to the Museum as part of this collection.
Description:
Blue and green sandshoes with printed detail upper - apples, flowers, trees and bees. Blue laces with blue synthetic sole and canvas upper. Sole has moulded detail of helicopter, clouds and birds.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Ms Honor Godfrey
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 5.50 cm (Height), 6.80 cm (Width), 15.00 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: footwear industry, sport
Themes this item is part of: Clothing & Textiles Collection, Domestic & Community Life Collection, Leisure Collection, Working Life & Trades Collection
Primary Classification: CLOTHING
Secondary Classification: Child
Tertiary Classification: footwear
Inscriptions: Brand name on sole and inner: Clarks Doodles/ Made In England. Script on upper: margherita; albero; mela; stella; casa. [diagonal].
Manufacturer: Clarks Shoes Ltd, England, Great Britain
Place & Date Used: Richmond, Victoria, Australia, 1987-1990

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.
Yes No