Where is it from?

Association locations map

Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Sandals - Sarrazienne, Red Plastic, late 1980s Object Reg. No: SH 910580

Summary:
Alternative name: jellies

Pair of red plastic sandals made by Sarrazienne in France. They were worn to the beach and during water play by Alice McCabe, daughter of the donor, Honor Godfrey, when the family lived in Highett Street, Richmond, Melbourne. Plastic sandals could not be worn to Alice's creche - she could only wear leather sandals and shoes.

Alice was born in Melbourne on 14 November 1984. Most shoes were purchased from shop, Betsy Pryam in Burke Road, and were relatively expensive at $50-$60 per pair. The donor was recommended to this supplier by a friend, since she was a stranger to Melbourne and Australia. She was conscious of the shoes being 'Australian' - they were not particularly what she would have chosen had they been living in England. The shoes were chosen both for their convenience and to match the colour of Alice's clothes. The donor decided to collect all of Alice's shoes over a period of several years.
Description:
One pair of orange/red moulded plastic sandals with bar straps and psuedo woven uppers. White plastic buckles.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Ms Honor Godfrey
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 20.00 cm (Height), 5.50 cm (Width), 8.00 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: tongs
Themes this item is part of: Childhood & Youth Collection, Clothing & Textiles Collection, Domestic & Community Life Collection
Primary Classification: CLOTHING
Secondary Classification: Child
Tertiary Classification: footwear
Inscriptions: Moulded sole: 32 MADE IN FRANCE/SARRALIENNE/DEPOSSE/MADE IN FRANCE 1 13.
Place & Date Used: Richmond, Victoria, Australia, 1986-1990
Manufacturer: Sarrazienne, France

Comments

gerson lessa Posted on 14 Aug 2011 1:14 PM
The correct name of the brand is Sarraizienne.
Discovery Centre Posted on 15 Aug 2011 3:10 PM
Museum Victoria Comment
Thank you Gerson; we have brought this to the attention of the appropriate staff and the text will be modified shortly.

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.
Yes No