Where is it from?

Association locations map

Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Slippers - Ballet, Black, Late 1980s Object Reg. No: SH 910590

Summary:
Alternative names: ballet shoes, dance shoes.

Worn by Alice McCabe, daughter of the donor, Honor Godfrey, when the family lived in Highett Street, Richmond, Melbourne. Alice began ballet at the age of five.

Alice McCabe was born in Melbourne on 14 November 1984. Most shoes were purchased from shop, Betsy Pryam in Burke Road, and were relatively expensive at $50-$60 per pair. The donor was recommended to this supplier by a friend, since she was a stranger to Melbourne and Australia. She was conscious of the shoes being 'Australian' - they were not particularly what she would have chosen had they been living in England. The shoes were chosen both for their convenience and to match the colour of Alice's clothes. The donor decided to collect all of Alice's shoes over a period of several years.
Description:
Black ballet slippers with cotton lace on instep to tighten. Pink cotton has been sewn onto instep of both shoes. On left shoe a red sequin has been sewn onto instep with pink cotton. Inner lining is cream cotton and leather soles are stitched on with cotton.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Ms Honor Godfrey
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 18.50 cm (Height), 2.00 cm (Width), 8.50 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: ballet, dance, leisure activities
Themes this item is part of: Childhood & Youth Collection, Clothing & Textiles Collection, Domestic & Community Life Collection, Leisure Collection
Primary Classification: CLOTHING
Secondary Classification: Child
Tertiary Classification: footwear
Inscriptions: Left shoe stamped on lining: '063006 [Illegible.]' Right shoe stamped on lining: [Illegible.] 006 12.
Date Used: Richmond, Victoria, Australia, 1989-1990

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.
Yes No