Where is it from?

Association locations map

Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Similar items over time

Slippers - G.A. William, Ballet, Pink Leather, Late 1980s Object Reg. No: SH 910589

Summary:
Alternative names: ballet shoes, dance shoes.

Flesh-pink ballet slippers, made by G.A. William. They were worn by Alice McCabe, daughter of the donor, Honor Godfrey, when the family lived in Highett Street, Richmond, Melbourne. Alice began ballet at the age of five.

Alice McCabe was born in Melbourne on 14 November 1984. Most shoes were purchased from shop, Betsy Pryam in Burke Road, and were relatively expensive at $50-$60 per pair. The donor was recommended to this supplier by a friend, since she was a stranger to Melbourne and Australia. She was conscious of the shoes being 'Australian' - they were not particularly what she would have chosen had they been living in England. The shoes were chosen both for their convenience and to match the colour of Alice's clothes. The donor decided to collect all of Alice's shoes over a period of several years.
Description:
Flesh-pink ballet slippers, leather with cotton lining and trim. Cotton string for bows at toe. Pink elastic strap sewn on by hand. Size 13B.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Ms Honor Godfrey
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 20.00 cm (Height), 4.50 cm (Width), 8.00 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: ballet, dance, leisure activities
Themes this item is part of: Childhood & Youth Collection, Clothing & Textiles Collection, Domestic & Community Life Collection, Leisure Collection
Primary Classification: CLOTHING
Secondary Classification: Child
Tertiary Classification: footwear
Inscriptions: Hand written: 'Alice McCabe'. Stamped reverse: 'Made by/G.A. William 13/B.'
Maker: G.A. William, Richmond, Victoria, Australia, circa 1989
User: Miss Alice McCabe, 1989-1990

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.
Yes No