Where is it from?

Association locations map

Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Gumboots - Red Plastic, Italian, Late 1980s Object Reg. No: SH 910596

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Wellingtons, Galoshes

Red plastic boots with red and white patterned vinyl trim, made in Italy. Worn by Alice McCabe, daughter of the donor, Honor Godfrey, when the family lived in Highett Street, Richmond, Melbourne. Alice wore them when it was raining.

Alice McCabe was born in Melbourne on 14 November 1984. Most shoes were purchased from shop, Betsy Pryam in Burke Road, and were relatively expensive at $50-$60 per pair. The donor was recommended to this supplier by a friend, since she was a stranger to Melbourne and Australia. She was conscious of the shoes being 'Australian' - they were not particularly what she would have chosen had they been living in England. The shoes were chosen both for their convenience and to match the colour of Alice's clothes. The donor decided to collect all of Alice's shoes over a period of several years.
Description:
Red plastic boots with red and white patterned vinyl trim around the tops and drawstrings through the gusset at top.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Ms Honor Godfrey
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 20.50 cm (Height), 17.10 cm (Width), 7.50 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: protective clothing safety wear
Themes this item is part of: Childhood & Youth Collection, Clothing & Textiles Collection, Domestic & Community Life Collection
Primary Classification: CLOTHING
Secondary Classification: Child
Tertiary Classification: footwear
Inscriptions: Stamped on soles, embossed: 25/7 [serial no.][Illegible] c. MADE IN ITALY l.c.
Place Made: Italy
Place & Date Used: Richmond, Victoria, Australia, 1988-1990

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.
Yes No