Where is it from?

Association locations map

Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Shoes - T-Bar, Brown Leather, Late 1980s Object Reg. No: SH 910573

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): School shoes

Worn to school by Alice McCabe, daughter of the donor, Honor Godfrey, when the family lived in Highett Street, Richmond, Melbourne.

Alice McCabe was born in Melbourne on 14 November 1984. Most of her shoes were purchased by her mother from a particular shop, Betsy Pryam in Burke Road, and were relatively expensive at $50-$60 per pair, but these and other schoolshoes were bought at Dobson's. The donor decided to collect all of Alice's shoes over a period of several years.
Description:
Pair of child's shoes, with brown leather uppers featuring designs punched out of front top section; T-strap with buckle, moulded plastic sole. Inner cushioned sole missing.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Ms Honor Godfrey
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 21.40 cm (Height), 9.00 cm (Width), 8.20 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: education, schools
Themes this item is part of: Childhood & Youth Collection, Clothing & Textiles Collection, Domestic & Community Life Collection, Public Life & Institutions Collection
Primary Classification: CLOTHING
Secondary Classification: Child
Tertiary Classification: footwear
Inscriptions: Handwritten, inner instep side of each shoe, black ink " ALICE McCABE" same on both shoes.
Place & Date Used: Richmond, Victoria, Australia, 1988-1990

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.
Yes No