Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Leaflet - Zahlen, circa 1940s Document Reg. No: SH 911647

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Page out of a Textbook

Page out of a textbook probably for learning English as it contains German phrases with English next to them and pronounactions. It was use by Karina Nartiss, most likely when she was in a displaced persons camp in Germany in the late 1940s.

Born in Latvia in 1925, Karina married Alozijs Nartiss in 1946, their daughter Liga was born in 1947. They migrated to Australia in 1949 after spending time in a displaced persons camp in Ludwigsburg in West Germany from 1948-49. In Australia Karina, who had trained as a dancer, worked as a photographic model and was featured on the last paper 10 Pound note, issued in 1956.
Description:
Rectangular page in buff coloured paper with printed grammar in German and English on one side and numbers in English and German on reverse side.
Acquisition Information:
Transfer from Performing Arts Museum, 1991
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 15.80 cm (Height), 10.70 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: wars conflicts, world war ii 1939-1945, displaced persons, latvian communities, latvian immigration, settlement, refugees
Themes this item is part of: Migration Collection
Primary Classification: MIGRATION
Secondary Classification: Travel - Brought Goods
Tertiary Classification: reference materials
Inscriptions: Text: Zahlen
Place & Date Made: Germany, circa 1940s
User: Ms Karina Nartiss, Ludwigsburg, Germany, 1948-1949

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Themes

This item is part of the following themes:

Yes No