Badge - Estonian, Baltic Council of Victoria, circa 1989-1991 Object Reg. No: SH 911624

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Button

Badge produced and sold by the Baltic Council of Victoria to be worn by the members of the Estonian, Latvian and Lithuanian communities in Australia, circa 1989 - 1991. These badges also raised awareness within the wider population of Estonia and the Baltic community, its people and history.
Description:
Badge made up of the national flags of the three Baltic States of Estonia (blue, black, white), Latvia (maroon red, white, maroon red), and Lithuania (yellow, green, red), coming together to a point in the centre of the badge.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Mrs Aime Metsar
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 2.20 cm (Height), 2.20 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: cultural identity, latvian communities, latvian immigration, ethnic groups, estonian communities, estonian immigration, lithuanian immigration, europe
Themes this item is part of: Cultural Diversity Collection, Migration Collection
Primary Classification: CULTURAL IDENTITY
Secondary Classification: Ethnicity - International Politics
Tertiary Classification: promotional materials
Inscriptions: ESTONIA ONE OF THE BALTIC STATES ONCE AN INDEPENDENT STATE
Issued By: Baltic Council of Victoria, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 1989-1991
Place & Date Used: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 1989-1991

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Themes

This item is part of the following themes:

Similar items

Yes No