On display

This item is on display at Melbourne Museum

Melbourne Museum

Where is it from?

Association locations map

Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Horse Rug - Brown & White Check Wool, Phar Lap, Object Reg. No: SH 880720

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Horse Blanket.

Brown and white check woollen horse rug that was part of a collection of Phar Lap's equipment which had been kept in a suitcase by his strapper Tommy Woodcock as a memorial to his beloved friend. This blanket has added significance as, according to Tommy, this was the blanket Phar Lap was wearing when he died in California, on April 5th, 1932.

He brought the suitcase to the Museum of Victoria in 1979, and donated it and the contents to the Museum. Museum staff remember that he was visibly moved as he carefully removed each item from the case, such was his affection for the horse.
Description:
Rectangular woollen horse rug in brown and white checked material bound with brown wool tape. Brown cotton tape fastenings. Leather straps.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Mr Tommy Woodcock, 1988
Discipline: History
Dimensions: 99.5 cm (Height), 195.6 cm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: animal husbandry, horse racing, recreation, horses, sport, racing industry, making history - phar lap
Themes this item is part of: Tommy Woodcock, Race Horse Strapper & Trainer (1905-1985), David Davis, Entrepreneur & Race Horse Owner, Leisure Collection, Sustainable Futures Collection, Phar Lap Collection
On Display at: Melbourne Museum
Primary Classification: SPORT
Secondary Classification: Horse Racing
Tertiary Classification: horse equipment
Inscriptions: Printed on label: Cosy Rug horse clothing/ E. H. Wray/ 18 King Street, Melbourne
User: Mr Tommy Woodcock, Mordialloc, Victoria, Australia, 1928-1932

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Similar items

Yes No