Where is it from?

Association locations map

Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Similar items over time

Hat - Wedding Ensemble, 23 Aug 1952 Object Reg. No: SH 940805 9

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Headpiece; Going Away Outfit

White broderie anglaise hat, in half moon shape. Part of a wedding outfit consisting of a sleeveless Swiss broderie dress, jacket, hat, veil, gloves and stockings. Designed by bride Josee Breukel and made by a haute couture dressmaker in Breda, Netherlands, it was intended to be worn as an evening gown following her marriage.

Josee emigrated from the Netherlands on 7 July 1952 and moved to New Zealand, where she married on 23 August 1952. Her husband Hans was born in Indonesia of Dutch parents, but was unable to settle in the Netherlands following World War II, and thus chose to move to New Zealand. Both of their children were born in New Zealand. In 1960 they moved to Europe, living in the Netherlands, Luxembourg and England, before finally moving to Melbourne on 23 November 1963, where they settled permanently.
Description:
White broderie anglaise, in half moon shape. Wire at back inserted by hand; wire in front inserted by hand. Double layer of ruffled tulle attached to front wire by hand. Would have had veil gathered at back.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Mrs Josee Breukel, 1994
Discipline: History

More information

Tagged with: rituals, weddings
Themes this item is part of: Childhood & Youth Collection, Clothing & Textiles Collection, Working Life & Trades Collection
Primary Classification: CELEBRATIONS & TRADITIONS
Secondary Classification: Weddings
Tertiary Classification: clothing accessories
Place & Date Used: Christchurch, Canterbury, South Island, New Zealand, 23 Aug 1952

Date of user's wedding in Christchurch, New Zealand.

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Similar items

Yes No