Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Badge - Red Cross, World War II, 1939-1945 Object Reg. No: ST 040342

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Red Cross Patch

Badge worn on the uniform, issued to Cpl. Laura A. Lawson, VFX 126851. The badge dates from World War II, 1939-1945.

Born in St Kilda in 1915, Laura Lawson enlisted in 1943 in the Australian Army Women's Medical Services (service number VFX126851). She was discharged on 24 Feb 1947, at the rank of Corporal. She was Mentioned in Dispatches twice: for her 'Distinguished services South-West Pacific Area'; and for 'Exceptional service in the field S.W.P. area.

VFX: 'V' stands for Victoria, indicating an enlistment in Victoria; 'F' stands for Female. (It appears that the original intention was to indicate nurses who served in Australia or Papua-New Guinea, but evidence indicates that this was not consistently applied. Many women who served in the Army have the F prefix but were not nurses; conversely, some nurses do not have the F prefix.) 'X' indicates service in the 2nd Australian Imperial Force.
Description:
A red cross patch embroidered in red thread with a light-khaki green thread outline on a cross-shaped khaki green piece of wool fabric. A cross-shaped piece of dark grey cotton fabric is sewn to the reverse with light khaki green thread. There are loose threads around the edges.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Mrs A. Daniel, 1986
Discipline: Technology
Dimensions: 50 cm (Height), 50 cm (Width)

More information

Tagged with: wars conflicts, world war ii 1939-1945
Themes this item is part of: Public Life & Institutions Collection
Primary Classification: MILITARY HISTORY
Secondary Classification: Service
Tertiary Classification: uniform accoutrements
Date Made: 1939-1945
References: Information about prefix of service number provided by Cherrie Hornery, Senior Research Officer - Nominal Rolls, F111 Health Care and Nominal Roll Development Section, Department of Veterans' Affairs, 4/08/2010, to Deborah Tout-Smith.

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.

Themes

This item is part of the following themes:

Similar items

Yes No