Where is it from?

Association locations map

Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Similar items over time

Timber Sample - Native Pepper, Tasmannia lanceolata, Victoria, 1885 Object Reg. No: ST 001164

Summary:
Prepared for exhibition purposes in the Industrial & Technological Museum in 1885. It features a hand painting of the species by Miss May Vale (later Mrs. Gilfillan). Exhibited at the following exhibitions: 1886 Indian and Colonial Exhibition, London; 1887 Jubilee Exhibition, Adelaide; 1888-89 Centennial Exhibition, Melbourne; 1889 Exposition Universelle, Paris.

Scientific Name: Tasmannia lanceolata

Family Name: Winteraceae

Synonym: Drimys aromatica

Synonym: Tasmannia aromatica

Synonym: Drimys lanceolata (magnoliaceae)

Specimen Collection Location: Victoria
Description:
Timber Sample 36 in. x 3.75 in.
Acquisition Information:
Museum generated from Industrial & Technological Museum, 1885
Discipline: Technology
Dimensions: 36 mm (Height), 95 mm (Width), 913 mm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: magnolia family magnoliaceae
Themes this item is part of: Economic Botany Collection, May Vale Timber Collection, Public Life & Institutions Collection, Sustainable Futures Collection, May Vale (1862-1945), Baron Ferdinand von Mueller, Botanist & Explorer (1825-1896)
Primary Classification: ECONOMIC BOTANY
Secondary Classification: Timbers
Tertiary Classification: magnoliaceae
Inscriptions: 69
Artist: Mrs May Gilfillan (nee Vale), Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 1885
Commissioned By: James Newbery - Industrial & Technological Museum, 1885
Supervised By: Baron Ferdinand von Mueller, 1885

As government botanist Von Mueller over saw the preparation of these timber samples.

Comments

Chris Read Posted on 25 Feb 2012 9:56 PM
many years ago, during the research and reading phase of a PhD on the topic of T. lanceolata, I turned up a reference to a billet of timber, milled from a single T. lanceolata trunk, which (from memory) was 1 foot square and 6 foot long - delivered for the Jubilee Exhibition in London, as part of aTasmanian contribution to the theme of economic botany. I could probably find the reference again if anyone is interested.

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.
Yes No