Where is it from?

Association locations map

Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Similar items over time

Timber Sample - Black Sheoak, Allocasuarina littoralis, Victoria, 1885 Object Reg. No: ST 001162

Summary:
Prepared for exhibition purposes in the Industrial & Technological Museum in 1885. It features a hand painting of the species by Miss May Vale (later Mrs. Gilfillan). Exhibited at the following exhibitions: 1886 Indian and Colonial Exhibition, London; 1887 Jubilee Exhibition, Adelaide; 1888-89 Centennial Exhibition, Melbourne; 1889 Exposition Universelle, Paris.

Scientific Name: Allocasuarina littoralis

Family Name: Casuarinaceae

Synonym: Casuarina suberosa

Synonym: Cauarina littoralis

Specimen Collection Location: Victoria
Description:
Timber Sample 36 in x 10 in.
Acquisition Information:
Museum generated from Industrial & Technological Museum, 1885
Discipline: Technology
Dimensions: 33 mm (Height), 255 mm (Width), 912 mm (Length)

More information

Tagged with: sheoak family casuarinaceae
Themes this item is part of: Economic Botany Collection, May Vale Timber Collection, Public Life & Institutions Collection, Sustainable Futures Collection, May Vale (1862-1945), Baron Ferdinand von Mueller, Botanist & Explorer (1825-1896)
Primary Classification: ECONOMIC BOTANY
Secondary Classification: Timbers
Tertiary Classification: casuarinaceae
Inscriptions: 58
Artist: Mrs May Gilfillan (nee Vale), Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 1885
Commissioned By: James Newbery - Industrial & Technological Museum, 1885
Supervised By: Baron Ferdinand von Mueller, 1885

As government botanist Von Mueller over saw the preparation of these timber samples.

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.
Yes No