Where is it from?

Association locations map

Tags

Add your own tags:
Separate multiple tags using a comma

Hat - Blue with Flowers, circa 1960s Object Reg. No: HT 6309

Summary:
Alternative Name(s): Headpiece.

Eight-cornered hat, close-fitting to head shape. Alternate corners are decorated with small blue flowers reminiscent of hydrangeas.

Belonged to Eileen Maude Hamilton Stewardson, nee Logan, circa 1950s-1960s. Eileen was married to Harold Stewardson, who became Managing Director in a company founded by his father, the Brass Company of Australia (later Extruded Metals), which made brass and extruded it into rods and sections. The dresses from the 1950s-1960s reflect this period in their lives. They lived in Deepdene, and Eileen became a society hostess. Eileen had a friendship with family of Barry Humphries, as did her son Robin, who knew Barry Humphries' sister. Harold died of cancer in 1970. After a long widowhood, Eileen died in 1990, aged 81.
Description:
Eight-cornered hat, close-fitting to head shape. Alternate corners are decorated with small blue flowers reminiscent of hydrangea flowers. The other corners are covered with blue fabric, joined at the top to form a star shape. Cream lining.
Acquisition Information:
Donation from Eileen Stewardson, 2004
Acknowledgement:
Donated by the family of Eileen Stewardson.
Discipline: History

More information

Tagged with: education, fashion, fashion design, immigration, schools
Themes this item is part of: Eileen Maude Hamilton Logan, Teacher (1909-1990), Childhood & Youth Collection, Clothing & Textiles Collection, Domestic & Community Life Collection, Migration Collection, Public Life & Institutions Collection
Primary Classification: CLOTHING
Secondary Classification: Female
Tertiary Classification: headwear
Date Made: 1960-1970

Approximate date(s).
Past Owner: Eileen Logan, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Add your comment

  • Museum Victoria does not provide valuations, for more information please visit the valuation infosheet
  • Please note that Museum Victoria staff will not normally respond to comments posted on our website.
Yes No