Items tagged domestic equipment in MV Collections

Refine your search

Filter results by item type

Items per page: 10 50 (showing 71 - 80) 106 items

  • Strainer - Metal, circa 1920 Object

    Strainer - Metal, circa 1920

    Metal strainer, either brought to Australia by Vincenzo Candela and his wife Emanuela Nigro in 1920 or purchased here by them. The Candelas made much of their own food including homemad ...

    Images: 3
  • Demijohn - Wicker & Earthenware, circa 1900 Object

    Demijohn - Wicker & Earthenware, circa 1900

    Cane and earthenware demijohn, used for fermenting and storing wine. It was most likely brought to Australia by Vincenzo Candela and his wife Emanuela Nigro in 1920, although it may hav ...

    Images: 8
  • Funnel - Metal, circa 1920s Object

    Funnel - Metal, circa 1920s

    Metal funnel, it was either brought to Australia by Vincenzo Candela and his wife Emanuela Nigro in 1920 or purchased here by them. The Candelas made much of their own food including ho ...

    Images: 1
  • Funnel - Metal, circa 1920s Object

    Funnel - Metal, circa 1920s

    Metal funnel, it was either brought to Australia by Vincenzo Candela and his wife Emanuela Nigro in 1920 or purchased here by them. The Candelas made much of their own food including ho ...

    Images: 1
  • Funnel - Willow Ware, Metal, circa 1920s Object

    Funnel - Willow Ware, Metal, circa 1920s

    Metal Funnel, manufactured by Willow Ware in Australia. It was purchased by Vincenzo Candela and his wife Emanuela Nigro after their migration to Australia in 1920. The Candelas made mu ...

    Images: 1
  • No Image Available Object

    Pail - Polenta, Metal, circa 1930s

    Metal polenta pail brought to Australia by Angela Simeoni [nee Beltrame], wife of Massimo Simeoni, when she migrated to Australia in 1939. Angela was born on 31 August 1908 in the town ...

    Images: 1
  • Funnel - Metal, circa 1920s Object

    Funnel - Metal, circa 1920s

    Metal funnel, it was either brought to Australia by Vincenzo Candela and his wife Emanuela Nigro in 1920 or purchased here by them. The Candelas made much of their own food including ho ...

    Images: 1
  • Dish - Adolph Bruhn & Son, Wooden, circa 1970-1990 Object

    Dish - Adolph Bruhn & Son, Wooden, circa 1970-1990

    Wooden dish made by Adolph Bruhn & Son, circa 1970 - 1990. It was taken from Area A at Adolph Bruhn & Son's Wood Turners Shop, 283 Coventry Street, South Melbourne. The business was est ...

    Images: 2
  • Booklet - Electrolux Gas Refrigerator, circa 1950 Document

    Booklet - Electrolux Gas Refrigerator, circa 1950

    Alternative Name(s): Recipe book, Cookery book Booklet titled 'Ice Cold Dishes in Hot Weather, Electrolux Gas Refrigerator', it was published by Electrolux circa 1950. It contains reci ...

    Images: 1
  • Matchbox - Safety Match Box, Bryant & May, circa 1911 Object

    Matchbox - Safety Match Box, Bryant & May, circa 1911

    Bryant and May Patent Safety Match Box collected by Australian Antarctic Division Director, Dr Phillip Law from Mawson's Huts, which were constructed during the Australasian Antarctic E ...

    Images: 2
1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Yes No