Items tagged migrant hostels in MV Collections

Items per page: 10 50 (showing 31 - 40) 71 items

  • Doily - Light Brown Cotton, Crochet, circa 1958-1959 Object

    Doily - Light Brown Cotton, Crochet, circa 1958-1959

    One of three crocheted doilies made by Georgia in Bonegilla between 1958-59. Georgia Dereani, her husband and infant son immigrated to Australia from Trieste, Italy, in 1955. They spent ...

    Images: 1
  • Doily - Light Brown Cotton, Crochet, circa 1958-1959 Object

    Doily - Light Brown Cotton, Crochet, circa 1958-1959

    One of three crocheted doilies made by Georgia in Bonegilla between 1958-59. Georgia Dereani, her husband and infant son immigrated to Australia from Trieste, Italy, in 1955. They spent ...

    Images: 1
  • Doily - Light Brown Cotton, Crochet, circa 1958-1959 Object

    Doily - Light Brown Cotton, Crochet, circa 1958-1959

    One of three crocheted doilies made by Georgia in Bonegilla between 1958-59. Georgia Dereani, her husband and infant son immigrated to Australia from Trieste, Italy, in 1955. They spent ...

    Images: 1
  • Dress - `Vedova Allegra' (Merry Widow), circa 1959 Object

    Dress - `Vedova Allegra' (Merry Widow), circa 1959

    Alternative Name(s): Ballgown Dress purchased by Georgia Dereani in 1959 for a staff ball in Block 19 at Bonegilla Migrant Camp. Georgia Dereani, her husband and infant son immigrated ...

    Images: 2
  • Record - Bimbo/Happy Birthday Song, Playcraft Records, 1957 Object

    Record - Bimbo/Happy Birthday Song, Playcraft Records, 1957

    Record 'Bimbo/Happy Birthday Song' produced by Playcraft Records, circa 1957. It was given to Marino Dereani for his birthday on 9 October 1957. Georgia Dereani, her husband and infant ...

    Images: 2
  • Container - Wood, circa 1950 Object

    Container - Wood, circa 1950

    Wooden box used by Nicolae and Barbara Condurateanu to store special documents. Nicolae Condurateanu was a Romanian who was placed in a POW camp during World War II in Germany. He met h ...

    Images: 2
  • Baby Bath Tub - Galvanised, circa 1955 Object

    Baby Bath Tub - Galvanised, circa 1955

    Galvanised baby bath tub, circa 1955. It was used by the Dereani family to bathe their infant son Marino when they migrated from Italy in 1955. The Dereani's immigrated to Australia fro ...

    Images: 1
  • Plane - Wood & Metal, circa 1930s Object

    Plane - Wood & Metal, circa 1930s

    Wooden box shaped plane, circa 1930s. It was brought to Australia by Orian Wenhrynowycz when he migrated to Australia in 1948. Orian migrated to Australia with his wife, Tatiana, from U ...

    Images: 2
  • Saucer - Nathco Chinaware, Red & White Stripe, circa 1957 Object

    Saucer - Nathco Chinaware, Red & White Stripe, circa 1957

    Red and white striped saucer made by Nathco Chinaware, circa 1957. It is one of five saucers from a tea set used by the Dereani family at Bonegilla. Georgia Dereani, her husband and inf ...

    Images: 2
  • Saucer - Nathco Chinaware, Pink & White Stripe, circa 1957 Object

    Saucer - Nathco Chinaware, Pink & White Stripe, circa 1957

    Pink and white striped saucer made by Nathco Chinaware, circa 1957. It is one of five saucers from a tea set used by the Dereani family at Bonegilla. Georgia Dereani, her husband and in ...

    Images: 2
Yes No