Items tagged sculpture in MV Collections

Items per page: 10 50 (showing 1 - 10) 140 items

  • Statue - 'Mercury', C. Douglas Richardson & W.H. Rocke, circa 1899 Object

    Statue - 'Mercury', C. Douglas Richardson & W.H. Rocke, circa 1899

    Statue titled 'Mercury' modelled by C. Douglas Richardson and cast by W.H. Rocke, circa 1899. It was made for the proprietors of The Age newspaper and stood astride the Age building at ...

    Images: 1
  • Sculpture - St. Christopher, Josef Moser, 1996 Object

    Sculpture - St. Christopher, Josef Moser, 1996

    Alternative Name(s): Wood Carving Sculpture titled 'St. Christopher' by Josef Moser, 1996. Josef Moser can trace back wood carving in his family to the 18th Century. His father taught ...

    Images: 2
  • Piece of Timber - Queensland Maple, circa 1996 Object

    Piece of Timber - Queensland Maple, circa 1996

    Piece of uncarved Queensland Maple, which was part of the stock that Eva Schubert had for carving in her studio in Nunawading. She wrote the name of the timber on the piece when she do ...

    Images: 1
  • Mallet - Woodworking, circa 1996 Object

    Mallet - Woodworking, circa 1996

    Mallet used by Eva Schubert, circa 1996, to carve and sculpt wood in her studio in Nunawading. This mallet was a favourite tool of Eva's in her wood sculpting work as is evidenced by th ...

    Images: 1
  • Chisel - Woodworking, circa 1996 Object

    Chisel - Woodworking, circa 1996

    Chisel used by Eva Schubert, circa 1996, to carve and sculpt wood in her studio in Nunawading. This chisel was a favourite tool of Eva's in her wood sculpting work as is evidenced by th ...

    Images: 1
  • Piece of Timber - American Oak, circa 1996 Object

    Piece of Timber - American Oak, circa 1996

    Piece of uncarved American Oak, which was part of the stock that Eva Schubert had for carving in her studio in Nunawading. She wrote the name of the timber on the piece when she donate ...

    Images: 1
  • Chisel - Woodworking, circa 1996 Object

    Chisel - Woodworking, circa 1996

    Chisel used by Eva Schubert, circa 1996, to carve and sculpt wood in her studio in Nunawading. This chisel is actually for use with a lathe however she used it for many years to carve w ...

    Images: 1
  • Small Kiln - Fornell & Co, EFCO 150, pre 1996 Object

    Small Kiln - Fornell & Co, EFCO 150, pre 1996

    Small Kiln made by Fornell and Company, used by Martha Ash, circa 1996. Martha Ash was born in Poland in 1920 and lost all her family in the Holocaust. She came to Australia in 1949 whe ...

    Images: 13
  • Sculpture - 'The Explorer', Mr. Leon Wolowski, Clay, 1983 Object

    Sculpture - 'The Explorer', Mr. Leon Wolowski, Clay, 1983

    Sculpture 'The Explorer', created by Mr. Leon Wolowski in 1983. Leon arrived in Australia from Poland in 1949. When he retired in 1975 he took up sculpting. His works fall into two main ...

    Images: 2
  • Sculpture - 'The Barrow Man', Mr. Leon Wolowski, Clay, 1985 Object

    Sculpture - 'The Barrow Man', Mr. Leon Wolowski, Clay, 1985

    Sculpture 'The Barrow Man', created by Mr. Leon Wolowski in 1985. Leon arrived in Australia from Poland in 1949. When he retired in 1975 he took up sculpting. His works fall into two ma ...

    Images: 2
Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 14
Yes No