Items tagged sewing in MV Collections

Items per page: 10 50 (showing 61 - 70) 77 items

  • Press Studs - Birch, circa 1957 Object

    Press Studs - Birch, circa 1957

    Birch Press Studs used by Georgia Dereani, circa 1957. Georgia Dereani, her husband and infant son immigrated to Australia from Trieste, Italy, in 1955. They spent the first five years ...

    Images: 1
  • Buckle - Square, circa 1957 Object

    Buckle - Square, circa 1957

    Buckle used by Georgia Dereani, circa 1957. Georgia Dereani, her husband and infant son immigrated to Australia from Trieste, Italy, in 1955. They spent the first five years of their li ...

    Images: 1
  • Scissors - Malta, circa 1910s Object

    Scissors - Malta, circa 1910s

    Pair of scissors which originally belonging to the Teresa Xerri and then her daughter Giorgia who brought them with her to Australia when she migrated in 1938/39. Giorgia then passed t ...

    Images: 1
  • Ring - Metal, circa 1957 Object

    Ring - Metal, circa 1957

    Metal ring used by Georgia Dereani, circa 1957. Georgia Dereani, her husband and infant son immigrated to Australia from Trieste, Italy, in 1955. They spent the first five years of thei ...

    Images: 1
  • Quilt - Isabella Spence, Patchwork, Scotland, 1840s-1850s Object

    Quilt - Isabella Spence, Patchwork, Scotland, 1840s-1850s

    Patchwork quilt brought to Australia by Isabella Falconer Murray Spence (born 1831) when she migrated from Forfar Scotland with her husband David Spence in 1853. Isabella was the daught ...

    Images: 7
  • Hooks & Eyes - Sarbon Brand, England, circa 1920 Object

    Hooks & Eyes - Sarbon Brand, England, circa 1920

    Alternative Name(s): Swan Bills Small packet of Sarbon brand Swan Bills No. 4 size hooks and eyes, containing 36 pieces, made in England, circa 1920. These were made from 'superior ex ...

    Images: 2
  • Hooks & Eyes - Sarbon Brand, England, circa 1920 Object

    Hooks & Eyes - Sarbon Brand, England, circa 1920

    Alternative Name(s): Swan Bills Small packet of Sarbon brand Swan Bills No. 4 size hooks and eyes, containing 36 pieces, made in England circa 1920. These were made from 'superior ext ...

    Images: 2
  • Sewing Kit - Leather Case Object

    Sewing Kit - Leather Case

    Sewing kit in leather box. It is part of a collection of items which include three visiting card cases, baby's rattle and teething ring, rule, skittle game, box of needles, blotter fold ...

    Images: 4
  • Bodice - Silk Brocade, Purple, circa 1890 Object

    Bodice - Silk Brocade, Purple, circa 1890

    Bodice of purple silk brocade with small black fleck, overlaid with black machine lace and bands of brown velvet in slashed Tudor style. This has been crudely added with running stitch, ...

    Images: 5
  • Bodice - Beaded Moire, Black, circa 1895 Object

    Bodice - Beaded Moire, Black, circa 1895

    Black moire beaded bodice with stand-up collar. The bodice was thought by the donor to have been worn around 1880, and would have had a matching skirt. The date, however, seems too earl ...

    Images: 8
Yes No