Items tagged slovenian immigration in MV Collections

Refine your search

Filter results by item type

(showing 1 - 9) 9 items

  • Swaddling Cloth - White Cotton, 1941 Object

    Swaddling Cloth - White Cotton, 1941

    Alternative Name(s): Binder Swaddling cloth or maternity binder given to Ivanka Bobek by a friend when her first son was born in Slovenia in 1941. They were used to support the muscle ...

    Images: 1
  • Vest - White Cotton, 1941 Object

    Vest - White Cotton, 1941

    Alternative Name(s): Singlet. White cotton baby's vest made in Slovenia in 1941 by Ivanka Bobek for her first born son. Ivanka brought this vest along with several items from her mothe ...

    Images: 2
  • Swaddling Cloth - White Cotton, 1941 Object

    Swaddling Cloth - White Cotton, 1941

    Alternative Name(s): Binder Swaddling cloth or maternity binder given to Ivanka Bobek by a friend when her first son was born in Slovenia in 1941. They were used to support the muscle ...

    Images: 1
  • Bedspread - White Cotton with Crochet Panels, 1908 Object

    Bedspread - White Cotton with Crochet Panels, 1908

    White cotton bedspread made in Slovenia in 1908 by Ivanka Bobek's mother for her glory box. Although Ivanka's mother died when she was 13 months old, some of the items from her mother's ...

    Images: 1
  • Scarf - Slovenian, White Net, 1908 Object

    Scarf - Slovenian, White Net, 1908

    White net scarf made in 1908 which is part of a Slovenian national costume. It was worn by Ivanka Bobek's mother when attending church services or participating in religious processions ...

    Images: 1
  • Nightgown - White Cotton, 1908 Object

    Nightgown - White Cotton, 1908

    Alternative Name(s): Nightie, Nightdress White cotton nightgown made in Slovenia in 1908 by Ivanka Bobek's mother for her glory box. Although Ivanka's mother died when she was 13 month ...

    Images: 1
  • Postcard - MV Dundalk Bay, Irish Bay Lines, circa 1949 Image

    Postcard - MV Dundalk Bay, Irish Bay Lines, circa 1949

    Postcard of the Irish Bay Lines ship, MV Dundalk Bay, circa 1949. The postcard is stamped E. Stermole, and was collected by Erhard Stermole on his voyage to Australia in 1949. Following ...

    Images: 4
  • Vaccination Certificate - Issued to Erhard Stermole, by International Refugee Organization, Aug 1949 Document

    Vaccination Certificate - Issued to Erhard Stermole, by International Refugee Organization ...

    Vaccination certificate issued by the International Refugee Organization (IRO) to Erhard Stermole in August 1949 in Austria. This certificate was issued to Erhard as he was preparing to ...

    Images: 4
  • Medal - Snowy Mountains Scheme, Australia, 1956 Numismatics

    Medal - Snowy Mountains Scheme, Australia, 1956

    Snowy Mountains Scheme KWPR World Tunnel Record Holder Medal awarded to Max Stermole in 1956. Max migrated to Australia from Austria in 1949 with two of his sons Erhard and Joze, after ...

    Images: 4
Yes No