Items tagged slovenian immigration in MV Collections

Refine your search

Filter results by item type

Clear Filters

(showing 1 - 6) 6 items

  • Swaddling Cloth - White Cotton, 1941 Object

    Swaddling Cloth - White Cotton, 1941

    Alternative Name(s): Binder Swaddling cloth or maternity binder given to Ivanka Bobek by a friend when her first son was born in Slovenia in 1941. They were used to support the muscle ...

    Images: 1
  • Vest - White Cotton, 1941 Object

    Vest - White Cotton, 1941

    Alternative Name(s): Singlet. White cotton baby's vest made in Slovenia in 1941 by Ivanka Bobek for her first born son. Ivanka brought this vest along with several items from her mothe ...

    Images: 2
  • Swaddling Cloth - White Cotton, 1941 Object

    Swaddling Cloth - White Cotton, 1941

    Alternative Name(s): Binder Swaddling cloth or maternity binder given to Ivanka Bobek by a friend when her first son was born in Slovenia in 1941. They were used to support the muscle ...

    Images: 1
  • Bedspread - White Cotton with Crochet Panels, 1908 Object

    Bedspread - White Cotton with Crochet Panels, 1908

    White cotton bedspread made in Slovenia in 1908 by Ivanka Bobek's mother for her glory box. Although Ivanka's mother died when she was 13 months old, some of the items from her mother's ...

    Images: 1
  • Scarf - Slovenian, White Net, 1908 Object

    Scarf - Slovenian, White Net, 1908

    White net scarf made in 1908 which is part of a Slovenian national costume. It was worn by Ivanka Bobek's mother when attending church services or participating in religious processions ...

    Images: 1
  • Nightgown - White Cotton, 1908 Object

    Nightgown - White Cotton, 1908

    Alternative Name(s): Nightie, Nightdress White cotton nightgown made in Slovenia in 1908 by Ivanka Bobek's mother for her glory box. Although Ivanka's mother died when she was 13 month ...

    Images: 1
Yes No