Refine your search

Filter results by item type

Amos Griffiths Simpson, Glove Manufacturer (1878-1953)

Framed Photograph - Mr. Simpson?

Image: Framed Photograph - Mr. Simpson?

Source: Museum Victoria

Amos Simpson was born in Stafford, England in 1878. The son of a shoemaker, he worked in the trade in England and briefly in Massachusetts, USA. He then migrated to Melbourne in July 1914 at the age of 36, arriving on the Demosthenes.

Simpson married Ida May Chapple in Melbourne in 1917; the couple had no children.

After working for a shoe pattern-making firm in Melbourne, he formed a business, Simpson & Sutherland, in 1922 then Simpson's Gloves in 1924, in partnership with Henry James Atkins. Simpson brought his knowledge of the industry and design skills to the partnership; Atkins his financial skills.

Simpson was a red-haired man with something of a temper, at least at work. He hated to spend money on anything that would not increase production and profits. No scrap of leather was wasted, and nothing ever thrown out, either material or equipment. Ernie Jordon, who was taught how to cut coat linings by Simpson when he joined the business in 1927 at the age of 16, recalled that Simpson would often say 'Near enough is not right but right is near enough.'

The company logo for Simpson's Gloves was a Stafford Knot, acknowledging Simpson's home county of Staffordshire in England. Stafford had a long history of shoemaking.

Items per page: 10 50 (showing 31 - 40) 399 items

  • Writing Compendium - Simpson's Gloves, Black Leather, circa 1930s Object

    Writing Compendium - Simpson's Gloves, Black Leather, circa 1930s

    Alternative Name(s): Writing Case Black leather writing compendium manufactured by Simpson's Gloves, circa 1930s. It was found in the small downstairs storeroom. Simpson's Gloves was ...

    Images: 2
  • Shoe - Brown Leather, Unfinished, 1933 Object

    Shoe - Brown Leather, Unfinished, 1933

    Unfinished brown leather shoe sample made in Stafford, England, 1933. It was used at Simpson's Glove Pty Ltd and was found in a box in the shed above the air raid shelter. Amos Simpson ...

    Images: 1
  • Shoe Sole - Brown Leather, circa 1933 Object

    Shoe Sole - Brown Leather, circa 1933

    Unfinished brown leather shoe sole sample made in Stafford, England, 1933. It was used at Simpson's Glove Pty Ltd and was found in a box in the shed above the air raid shelter. Amos Sim ...

    Images: 1
  • Shoe Back - Brown Leather, circa 1933 Object

    Shoe Back - Brown Leather, circa 1933

    Unfinished brown leather shoe back sample made in Stafford, England, 1933. It was used at Simpson's Glove Pty Ltd and was found in a box in the shed above the air raid shelter. Amos Sim ...

    Images: 1
  • Thonging - Brown Leather, circa 1933 Object

    Thonging - Brown Leather, circa 1933

    Brown leather thonging made in Stafford, England, 1933. It was used at Simpson's Glove Pty Ltd and was found in a box in the shed above the air raid shelter. Amos Simpson had fiends in ...

    Images: 1
  • Shoe upper - Brown Leather, circa 1933 Object

    Shoe upper - Brown Leather, circa 1933

    Unfinished brown leather shoe upper/top sample made in Stafford, England, 1933. It was used at Simpson's Glove Pty Ltd and was found in a box in the shed above the air raid shelter. Amo ...

    Images: 1
  • Heel - Low, Block, Brown, 1933 Object

    Heel - Low, Block, Brown, 1933

    Brown shoe heel sample made in Stafford, England, 1933. It was used at Simpson's Glove Pty Ltd and was found in a box in the shed above the air raid shelter. Amos Simpson had fiends in ...

    Images: 1
  • Heel - High, Block, Navy, 1933 Object

    Heel - High, Block, Navy, 1933

    Navy shoe heel sample made in Stafford, England, 1933. It was used at Simpson's Glove Pty Ltd and was found in a box in the shed above the air raid shelter. Amos Simpson had fiends in t ...

    Images: 1
  • Heel - High, Block, Brown, 1933 Object

    Heel - High, Block, Brown, 1933

    Brown shoe heel sample made in Stafford, England, 1933. It was used at Simpson's Glove Pty Ltd and was found in a box in the shed above the air raid shelter. Amos Simpson had fiends in ...

    Images: 1
  • Heel - High, Block, Tan, 1933 Object

    Heel - High, Block, Tan, 1933

    Tan shoe heel sample made in Stafford, England, 1933. It was used at Simpson's Glove Pty Ltd and was found in a box in the shed above the air raid shelter. Amos Simpson had fiends in th ...

    Images: 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 40
Yes No