Refine your search

Filter results by item type

Amos Griffiths Simpson, Glove Manufacturer (1878-1953)

Framed Photograph - Mr. Simpson?

Image: Framed Photograph - Mr. Simpson?

Source: Museum Victoria

Amos Simpson was born in Stafford, England in 1878. The son of a shoemaker, he worked in the trade in England and briefly in Massachusetts, USA. He then migrated to Melbourne in July 1914 at the age of 36, arriving on the Demosthenes.

Simpson married Ida May Chapple in Melbourne in 1917; the couple had no children.

After working for a shoe pattern-making firm in Melbourne, he formed a business, Simpson & Sutherland, in 1922 then Simpson's Gloves in 1924, in partnership with Henry James Atkins. Simpson brought his knowledge of the industry and design skills to the partnership; Atkins his financial skills.

Simpson was a red-haired man with something of a temper, at least at work. He hated to spend money on anything that would not increase production and profits. No scrap of leather was wasted, and nothing ever thrown out, either material or equipment. Ernie Jordon, who was taught how to cut coat linings by Simpson when he joined the business in 1927 at the age of 16, recalled that Simpson would often say 'Near enough is not right but right is near enough.'

The company logo for Simpson's Gloves was a Stafford Knot, acknowledging Simpson's home county of Staffordshire in England. Stafford had a long history of shoemaking.

Items per page: 10 50 (showing 61 - 70) 399 items

  • Belt Buckle - Green, circa 1930s Object

    Belt Buckle - Green, circa 1930s

    Dark green belt buckle, circa 1930-1939. It was used at Simpson's Gloves Pty Ltd. It was found in the glove making area upstairs at the factory. Simpson's Gloves Pty Ltd was formed in 1 ...

    Images: 1
  • Purse Crease - Metal & Wood, circa 1975 Object

    Purse Crease - Metal & Wood, circa 1975

    Purse Crease, circa 1975. Used at Simpson's Gloves Factory where it was found upstairs in the handbag section. Creases are used to make a thin line along the edge of leather, which is b ...

    Images: 1
  • Head Knife - Wood & Metal, circa 1940s Object

    Head Knife - Wood & Metal, circa 1940s

    Single Head Knife, circa 1940s. Used at Simpson's Gloves Pty Ltd, where it was found in the large downstairs storeroom. Head knifes are used for cutting intricate forms from leather, sk ...

    Images: 1
  • Labels - 'Simpson's Traditional Quality', circa 1930-1975 Object

    Labels - 'Simpson's Traditional Quality', circa 1930-1975

    Set of four gold labels with the wording 'Simpson's Traditional Quality', circa 1930-1975. They were found upstairs in the handbag section on the East wall.

    Images: 1
  • Knife Sharpener - Wood & Abrasives, circa 1975 Object

    Knife Sharpener - Wood & Abrasives, circa 1975

    Knife Sharpener, circa 1975. Used at Simpson's Gloves Factory where it was found upstairs in the handbag section. Used to sharpen various leatherworking tools. Simpson's Gloves was for ...

    Images: 1
  • Stapling Machine - 'Rapid 75', circa 1975 Object

    Stapling Machine - 'Rapid 75', circa 1975

    Alternative Name(s): Stapler 'Rapid 75' Stapling Machine, circa 1975. Used by Simpson's Gloves Pty Ltd, where it was found upstairs in the handbag section. Simpson's Gloves was formed ...

    Images: 1
  • Punch - Round, circa 1975 Object

    Punch - Round, circa 1975

    Round punch, circa 1975. Used at Simpson's Gloves Factory where it was found upstairs in the handbag section. Round punches are used to punch holes for belts and straps. Simpson's Glov ...

    Images: 1
  • Leather Sample - Crocodile Skin, circa 1930s Object

    Leather Sample - Crocodile Skin, circa 1930s

    Crocodile Skin Leather Sample, circa 1930s. It was used by Simpson's Gloves Pty Ltd where it was found in the large downstairs storeroom. Simpson's Gloves was formed in 1924 and produc ...

    Images: 1
  • Mitten - Grey Suede, circa 1940s-1960s Object

    Mitten - Grey Suede, circa 1940s-1960s

    Suede mitten probably used for industrial purposes, circa 1940s-1960s. It was used at Simpson's Gloves Pty Ltd where it was found in a large downstairs storeroom.

    Images: 1
  • Pliers - Eyelet, circa 1975 Object

    Pliers - Eyelet, circa 1975

    Pair of Eyelet Pliers, circa 1975. Used by Simpson's Gloves Pty Ltd, where they were found upstairs in the handbag section. Simpson's Gloves was formed in 1924 and produced leather glo ...

    Images: 1
1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 40
Yes No