Clothing & Textiles Collection

Jacket - Blue Vinyl Mini

Image: Jacket - Blue Vinyl Mini

Source: Museum Victoria

This collection consists of clothing and textiles produced and used in historical and contemporary contexts in Victoria.  It encompasses social history, design, manufacturing and craftsmanship.

Providing insight into the design, materials, manufacturing techniques and processes, and use and context of clothing and textiles in Victoria, it documents people's responses to their natural and built environments.

Clothing is broadly defined as anything that covers, adorns and accessorises the body. Textiles are broadly defined as vegetable, animal or synthetic materials enhanced by hand or machine to form threads, ropes and sheets of material that can be used to create other products.

Clothing and textiles are a significant form of material culture, and have also been acquired and interpreted in the context of other collection areas, such as Migration History, Childhood and Public Life.

Significant items:

  • A comprehensive range of objects from several key Victorian manufacturers, some of which no longer exist, including the Simpson's Glove Factory and the Grenoble's glove collection.
  • The Prue Acton Collection is of national significance as a record of the career of one of Australia's leading fashion designers from the 1960s to the 1980s.
  • The Economic Botany Collection holds valuable 19th- and early 20th-century samples of both raw and manufactured textile materials.
  • The Indigenous Cultures Collection includes a large range of clothing and textiles, including highly significant and unique 19th-century material.

Items per page: 10 50 (showing 1 - 10) 2062 items

  • Armlet - Prue Acton, Brass, 1980s Object

    Armlet - Prue Acton, Brass, 1980s

    This bangle was manufactured in Melbourne by Prue Acton P/L in the 1980s. It was worn by the donor. According to ex General & Marketing Manager of Prue Acton Pty Ltd all ranges were ac ...

    From: Melbourne, Australia Images: 1
  • T-Shirt - Fire Fox, White Australia has a Black History, 1988 Object

    T-Shirt - Fire Fox, White Australia has a Black History, 1988

    White cotton T-Shirt with a colour screen print of the Australian Aboriginal flag, manufactured by Fire Fox, Australia, for the Australian Bicentenary in 1988. This t-shirt was produced ...

    Images: 2
  • Pants - Carabinieri, Stirrup Style, circa 1900-1916 Object

    Pants - Carabinieri, Stirrup Style, circa 1900-1916

    Pants from the formal uniform of the Carabinieri, made and used circa 1900 - 1916. It belonged to Pasqualino Giordano born 12th July 1867 in Italy, a captain in the Benevento Carabinier ...

    Images: 3
  • Pants - Carabinieri, With Ties, circa 1900-1916 Object

    Pants - Carabinieri, With Ties, circa 1900-1916

    Pants from the formal uniform of the Carabinieri, made and used circa 1900 - 1916. It belonged to Pasqualino Giordano born 12th July 1867 in Italy, a captain in the Benevento Carabinier ...

    Images: 1
  • Sock - Lydia Hooper, Blue & White Wool, circa 1910 Object

    Sock - Lydia Hooper, Blue & White Wool, circa 1910

    Blue and white woolen sock, knitted by Lydia Hooper (then Lydia Leymann), circa 1910. It was made by Lydia in Switzerland before she migrated to Australia, aged 14 in 1911. Lydia migrat ...

    Images: 1
  • Sash - Castellorizo, Striped Silk, circa 1920s Object

    Sash - Castellorizo, Striped Silk, circa 1920s

    Alternative Name(s): Girdle, Zosma Striped silk sash worn by Maria Markos. Maria was a young widow; her husband had been murdered by the Turks (Castellorizo was under the rule of the O ...

    Images: 3
  • Sash - Carabinieri, Blue, circa 1900-1916 Object

    Sash - Carabinieri, Blue, circa 1900-1916

    Sash from the formal uniform of the Carabinieri, made and used circa 1900 - 1916. It belonged to Pasqualino Giordano born 12th July 1867 in Italy, a captain in the Benevento Carabinieri ...

    Images: 1
  • Collar - Carabinieri, Button Style, circa 1900-1916 Object

    Collar - Carabinieri, Button Style, circa 1900-1916

    Collar from the formal uniform of the Carabinieri, made and used circa 1900 - 1916. It belonged to Pasqualino Giordano born 12th July 1867 in Italy, a captain in the Benevento Carabinie ...

    Images: 2
  • Sabots - Wood, Black, 1882-1884 Object

    Sabots - Wood, Black, 1882-1884

    Alternative Name(s): Clogs, Wooden Shoes Pair of black wood sabots. Acquired by Museum Victoria in 1884 from the Belgian (aka Belgium) Export Company. No reference to the Belgian Ex ...

    Images: 1
  • Sabots - Wood, Black With Red Detail, 1882-1884 Object

    Sabots - Wood, Black With Red Detail, 1882-1884

    Alternative Name(s): Clogs, Wooden Shoes Pair of sabots with wooden soles and leather strip on upper. Acquired by Museum Victoria in 1884 from the Belgian (aka Belgium) Export Co. N ...

    Images: 1
Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 207
Yes No